Connecticut club swimming · Class of 2022–2026

Connecticut Swim ClubsRanked by college commitments

28 Connecticut swim clubs have audited pages, each with 3 or more college swimmers from the classes of 2022–2026 — 371 college swimmers in all, 166 on NCAA Division I. The clubs with the most college swimmers in our data are Cheshire YMCA Sea Dog Swim Club, Chelsea Piers Aquatic Club and Ridgefield Aquatic Club. Their swimmers most often attend Roger Williams University, Southern Connecticut State Univ and Bryant University.

Source: official 2026-27 and 2025-26 college rosters and public meet results Updated October 7, 2026

Connecticut clubs, ranked.

Ordered by college swimmers from the classes of 2022–2026. Since age 12 = share who already raced for the club at 12 or younger.

#ClubCityCollege swimmersNCAA D1ProgramsSince age 12
1Cheshire YMCA Sea Dog Swim ClubCheshire52263156%
2Chelsea Piers Aquatic ClubStamford42223036%
3Ridgefield Aquatic ClubRidgefield26152450%
4West Hartford Aquatic TeamWest Hartford26102262%
5Regional YMCA of Western ConnecticutBrookfield25151952%
6Bulldog SwimmingNew Haven18131522%
7Farmington Valley YMCA TsunamiGranby1871833%
8Westport/Weston Family Y Swim YMCAWestport1651463%
9Zeus Swim TeamNorwalk1551273%
10Laurel East Hartford YMCAEast Hartford1291258%
11Greenwich YWCA DolphinsGreenwich1261175%
12YMCA of Greenwich MarlinsGreenwich1141145%
13Woodbridge Aquatic ClubMiddletown113936%
14Wilton Y Wahoos Swim ClubWilton1051070%
15Indian Valley Family YMCAEllington103860%
16Glastonbury Swim Team2594844%
17Stamford Sailfish Aquatic ClubStamford92744%
18Middlesex Aquatics ClubMiddletown83650%
19Mandell Jewish Community CenterWest Hartford82825%
20Rapids Swim TeamMilford80738%
21Soundview Family YMCA StingraysBranford74757%
22Mystic SwimmingMystic72443%
23Cougar Aquatic Team (CT)Higganum6250%
24New Canaan YMCA CaimansNew Canaan62667%
25Northeast Connecticut AquaticsTolland60433%
26Charter Oak Aquatic ClubCanton53440%
27Hamden Hall Aquatic ClubHamden53520%
28Weston Swimming Inc.Weston51440%

Where Connecticut club swimmers go to college.

College programs with the most swimmers from Connecticut clubs from the classes of 2022–2026.

About this data. Club pages are published only after the data passes our audit. Figures are for reference only. How we count

All states & national rankings