New York · Adirondack Swimming

Hawks Swimming AssociationNew Paltz, NY · College Swimming Commitments, Class of 2022–2026

In our data, 9 swimmers from the classes of 2022–2026 who trained at Hawks Swimming Association went on to college swimming: 4 D1, 5 D3, at 8 programs. The most common are Clarkson University, Central Connecticut State Univ, Franklin & Marshall College.

Source: official 2026-27 and 2025-26 college rosters and public meet results Updated October 7, 2026
Key facts
  • 2 of its 9 college swimmers went to Clarkson University, its most common destination in our data.
  • 3 competed in the Liberty League, the conference with the most of its college swimmers.
  • 78% of its college swimmers stayed in New York for college.
  • Most of its college swimmers (5 of 9) went to NCAA Division III programs.
  • 7 of its 9 college swimmers had freestyle as their best stroke before college.
  • Its largest class in our data is the class of 2024, with 4 college swimmers.

Where Hawks Swimming Association swimmers race in college.

By division

NCAA D1
4
NCAA D2
0
NCAA D3
5
NAIA
0

By high school class

Class of 2026
0
Class of 2025
2
Class of 2024
4
Class of 2023
2
Class of 2022
1

Strongest stroke before college

Free
7
Back
1
Breast
0
Fly
1
IM
0

Raced here at 12 or younger.

Since age 12
56%

5 of 9 raced here at 12 or younger

Stayed
63%

5 of 8 stayed until college

Moved on
3

reached college from another club

Colleges Hawks Swimming Association swimmers attend.

CollegeDivisionSwimmersClass of (swimmers)
Clarkson UniversityD322024: 1, 2023: 1
Central Connecticut State UnivD112025: 1
Franklin & Marshall CollegeD312022: 1
Hamilton CollegeD312024: 1
Le Moyne CollegeD112024: 1
Manhattan CollegeD112024: 1
Rensselaer Polytechnic InstituteD312023: 1
Siena CollegeD112025: 1

College commitments by class.

Class ofSwimmersD1D2D3NAIAOtherColleges
2025220000Central Connecticut State Univ, Siena College
2024420200Clarkson University, Hamilton College, Le Moyne College, Manhattan College
2023200200Clarkson University, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
2022
graduated 2026
100100Franklin & Marshall College

Clubs near Hawks Swimming Association.

Clubs with audited pages within 30 miles, nearest first. Distance is straight-line between each club's main training site.

ClubCityDistanceCollege swimmersNCAA D1
Red Fox Aquatic ClubPoughkeepsie, NY8 mi51
Kingston YMCA HurricanesKingston, NY13 mi51
Pine Bush Aquatic ClubPine Bush, NY15 mi64
Newburgh SharksNewburgh, NY17 mi43
Patriot Swim TeamBeacon, NY17 mi43
Northern Dutchess Aquatic ClubAnnandale On Hudson, NY21 mi75
New York Sharks AquaticsGoshen, NY28 mi227

How Hawks Swimming Association compares.

National
#612

among clubs in our data

New York
#34

of 102 New York clubs in our data

Per member
8.5

college swimmers per 100 members

106 USA Swimming members · #26 in New York

Frequently asked questions

How many Hawks Swimming Association swimmers have gone on to swim in college?In our data, 9 swimmers from the classes of 2022–2026 who trained at Hawks Swimming Association went on to college swimming: 4 D1, 5 D3, at 8 programs. The most common are Clarkson University, Central Connecticut State Univ, Franklin & Marshall College.
Which colleges did Hawks Swimming Association swimmers commit to?8 college programs, led by Clarkson University, Central Connecticut State Univ, Franklin & Marshall College. The full list by class is on this page.
How does Hawks Swimming Association compare with other clubs in New York?In our data, Hawks Swimming Association ranks #34 among 102 New York clubs with college swimmers from the classes of 2022–2026, by number of college swimmers.

About this data. Club pages are published only after the data passes our audit. Figures are for reference only. How we count

Where could your times take you?

Check My Fit Compare Schools