New York · Metropolitan Swimming

Matchpoint NYCBrooklyn, NY · College Swimming Commitments, Class of 2022–2026

In our data, 10 swimmers from the classes of 2022–2026 who trained at Matchpoint NYC went on to college swimming: 1 D1, 1 D2, 8 D3, at 6 programs. The most common are Brooklyn College, Baruch College, Adelphi University.

Source: official 2026-27 and 2025-26 college rosters and public meet results Updated October 7, 2026
Key facts
  • 4 of its 10 college swimmers went to Brooklyn College, its most common destination in our data.
  • 7 competed in the CUNYAC, the conference with the most of its college swimmers.
  • 90% of its college swimmers stayed in New York for college.
  • Most of its college swimmers (8 of 10) went to NCAA Division III programs.

Where Matchpoint NYC swimmers race in college.

By division

NCAA D1
1
NCAA D2
1
NCAA D3
8
NAIA
0

By high school class

Class of 2026
0
Class of 2025
3
Class of 2024
2
Class of 2023
3
Class of 2022
2

Strongest stroke before college

Free
6
Back
0
Breast
2
Fly
1
IM
1

Raced here at 12 or younger.

Since age 12
40%

4 of 10 raced here at 12 or younger

Stayed
50%

4 of 8 stayed until college

Moved on
4

reached college from another club

Colleges Matchpoint NYC swimmers attend.

CollegeDivisionSwimmersClass of (swimmers)
Brooklyn CollegeD342025: 2, 2023: 2
Baruch CollegeD322022: 2
Adelphi UniversityD212024: 1
Brown UniversityD112025: 1
Hunter CollegeD312023: 1
SUNY at New PaltzD312024: 1

College commitments by class.

Class ofSwimmersD1D2D3NAIAOtherColleges
2025310200Brooklyn College (2), Brown University
2024201100Adelphi University, SUNY at New Paltz
2023300300Brooklyn College (2), Hunter College
2022
graduated 2026
200200Baruch College (2)

Clubs near Matchpoint NYC.

Clubs with audited pages within 30 miles, nearest first. Distance is straight-line between each club's main training site.

ClubCityDistanceCollege swimmersNCAA D1
Freedom AquaticsBrooklyn, NY3 mi197
QNS Aquatic ClubBrooklyn, NY5 mi4113
Staten Island Aquatics ClubStaten Island, NY9 mi81
Scarlet AquaticsJersey City, NJ11 mi6438
Twisters Swim ClubLong Island City, NY11 mi72
Asphalt Green Unified AquaticsNew York, NY11 mi4917
Eagle Aquatic ClubUnion City, NJ13 mi81
92nd St. Y Flying DolphinsNew York, NY13 mi133

How Matchpoint NYC compares.

National
#548

among clubs in our data

New York
#33

of 102 New York clubs in our data

Per member
12

college swimmers per 100 members

83 USA Swimming members · #7 in New York

Frequently asked questions

How many Matchpoint NYC swimmers have gone on to swim in college?In our data, 10 swimmers from the classes of 2022–2026 who trained at Matchpoint NYC went on to college swimming: 1 D1, 1 D2, 8 D3, at 6 programs. The most common are Brooklyn College, Baruch College, Adelphi University.
Which colleges did Matchpoint NYC swimmers commit to?6 college programs, led by Brooklyn College, Baruch College, Adelphi University. The full list by class is on this page.
How does Matchpoint NYC compare with other clubs in New York?In our data, Matchpoint NYC ranks #33 among 102 New York clubs with college swimmers from the classes of 2022–2026, by number of college swimmers.

About this data. Club pages are published only after the data passes our audit. Figures are for reference only. How we count

Where could your times take you?

Check My Fit Compare Schools