Virginia club swimming · Class of 2022–2026

Virginia Swim ClubsRanked by college commitments

36 Virginia swim clubs have audited pages, each with 3 or more college swimmers from the classes of 2022–2026 — 834 college swimmers in all, 383 on NCAA Division I. The clubs with the most college swimmers in our data are Nations Capital Swim Club, Machine Aquatics and Nova of Virginia Aquatics, Inc. Their swimmers most often attend University of Mary Washington, Randolph-Macon College and University of Lynchburg.

Source: official 2026-27 and 2025-26 college rosters and public meet results Updated October 7, 2026

Virginia clubs, ranked.

Ordered by college swimmers from the classes of 2022–2026. Since age 12 = share who already raced for the club at 12 or younger.

#ClubCityCollege swimmersNCAA D1ProgramsSince age 12
1Nations Capital Swim ClubAlexandria1648310359%
2Machine AquaticsMcLean81386042%
3Nova of Virginia Aquatics, IncHenrico67424781%
4Tide SwimmingVirginia Beach55193540%
5Arlington Aquatic Club (PV)Arlington46343537%
6Rappahannock Stingrays Swim TeamFredericksburg45142662%
7SwimRVA RapidsNorth Chesterfield43102730%
8Occoquan Swimming IncManassas40173068%
9Virginia GatorsRoanoke33102242%
10Cavalier Aquatics/Piedmont Family YMCACharlottesville28201871%
11Coast Guard Blue DolphinsNewport News25172160%
12Old Dominion Aquatic ClubChesapeake2581944%
13York Swim Club (VA)Oakton2472254%
14Quest SwimmingMidlothian2391470%
15Lynchburg YMCALynchburg1741253%
16757swimWilliamsburg16111263%
17YMCA of Virginia's Blue RidgeDaleville1531467%
18Williamsburg Aquatic ClubWilliamsburg145886%
19H2okie AquaticsBlacksburg1271283%
20FISH, TheMcLean1191164%
21Nations Capital Swim Club (Burke)Alexandria116100%
22Mason Makos Swim TeamFairfax115973%
23Potomac MarlinsAlexandria1041050%
24Battlefield Area Star SwimmersCharlottesville94711%
25Hanover Aquatics Inc.Mechanicsville92822%
26Poseidon Swimming Inc (VA)Midlothian84875%
27Fairfax County YMCA in RestonReston72757%
28Valley Swim Team-PhoenixFront Royal71471%
29Fairfax Foxes SwimmingFairfax70771%
30PAVA Panthers Swim ClubReston5550%
31CCA Marlins Swim TeamRoanoke53460%
32Prince William Swim ClubManassas53560%
33Winchester Swim TeamWinchester53560%
34Tsunami Swimming (VA)Fredericksburg51540%
35Rockbridge Storm Swim TeamLexington414100%
36Shark Tank Racing Squad (PV)Springfield3320%

Where Virginia club swimmers go to college.

College programs with the most swimmers from Virginia clubs from the classes of 2022–2026.

About this data. Club pages are published only after the data passes our audit. Figures are for reference only. How we count

All states & national rankings