North Carolina club swimming · Class of 2022–2026

North Carolina Swim ClubsRanked by college commitments

23 North Carolina swim clubs have audited pages, each with 3 or more college swimmers from the classes of 2022–2026 — 463 college swimmers in all, 310 on NCAA Division I. The clubs with the most college swimmers in our data are TAC Titans, SwimMAC Carolina and Mecklenburg Swim Association. Their swimmers most often attend Univ of North Carolina Wilmington, Lenoir-Rhyne University and College of William & Mary.

Source: official 2026-27 and 2025-26 college rosters and public meet results Updated October 7, 2026

North Carolina clubs, ranked.

Ordered by college swimmers from the classes of 2022–2026. Since age 12 = share who already raced for the club at 12 or younger.

#ClubCityCollege swimmersNCAA D1ProgramsSince age 12
1TAC TitansCary85606253%
2SwimMAC CarolinaCharlotte79605567%
3Mecklenburg Swim AssociationCharlotte45283533%
4YMCA of the Triangle Area Swim TeamRaleigh42253379%
5Marlins of RaleighRaleigh39293359%
6North Carolina Aquatic ClubChapel Hill31192855%
7New Wave Swim Team (NC)Raleigh22151868%
8Life Time North Carolina Swim TeamCary2017180%
9Enfinity Aquatic ClubWinston Salem19121453%
10Life Time Charlotte Swim TeamCary1816160%
11Aquatic Team Of MecklenburgCharlotte1471443%
12Northwest North Carolina YMCA RiptydeWinston-Salem137954%
13Raleigh Swimming AssociationHolly Springs1271067%
14East Carolina AquaticsGreenville1181045%
15Waves Of Wilmington Swim TeamWilmington1171155%
16Greensboro Swimming AssociationGreensboro108950%
17Blues Aquatics AshevilleAsheville9570%
18Sailfish AquaticsAlbemarle95867%
19Team Charlotte SwimmingCharlotte94911%
20Lowe's YMCAMooresville85688%
21Greensboro YMCAGreensboro74729%
22Northside Elite AquaticsWilmington74757%
23Hillsborough Aquatic ClubChapel Hill53460%

Where North Carolina club swimmers go to college.

College programs with the most swimmers from North Carolina clubs from the classes of 2022–2026.

About this data. Club pages are published only after the data passes our audit. Figures are for reference only. How we count

All states & national rankings