Men's 100 Back in 52.90 — what college level?

A men's 100 Back of 52.90 (SCY) reaches the NCAA Division I level (above median). Below: where you stand at every level, and the teams you'd be competitive with.

Your standing by division.

52.90 vs the real SCY time distribution of college swimmers in each division. Lower = faster.

DivisionYour standingFastestTop 25%MedianTop 75%Sample
NCAA Division I Above median 42.6149.9752.9056.273,749
NCAA Division II Above median 45.7852.3655.7659.651,635
NCAA Division III Strong (top 25%) 46.2954.6158.441:03.304,663
NAIA Strong (top 25%) 47.6654.2557.891:02.83503
CCCAA (California CC) Elite (top 10%) 48.7359.731:04.671:11.12510
NJCAA Strong (top 25%) 45.9854.6258.481:05.86111

60 teams you'd be competitive with.

Programs where 52.90 falls inside the current roster's range for this event.

SchoolLevelStateTeam fastestTeam median
University of California-Berkeley NCAA ICA43.9449.01
Florida Atlantic University NCAA IFL48.0349.78
Columbia University NCAA INY45.7449.79
Oakland University NCAA IMI46.2749.81
Massachusetts Institute of Technology NCAA IIIMA47.8149.98
Lehigh University NCAA IPA48.5550.66
Savannah College of Art & Design NAIAGA48.0350.66
Towson University NCAA IMD47.2350.68
Niagara University NCAA INY47.5150.69
University of South Dakota NCAA ISD45.2150.75
Lynn University NCAA IIFL45.7850.78
Fordham University NCAA INY47.2450.80
University of Hawaii at Manoa NCAA IHI45.9650.80
Saint Cloud State University NCAA IIMN48.0050.87
McKendree University NCAA IIIL47.2651.04
Cleveland State University NCAA IOH48.6451.34
Bellarmine University NCAA IKY48.8851.37
Fresno Pacific University NCAA IICA49.6651.42
Davidson College NCAA INC48.0551.45
Florida Southern College NCAA IIFL47.9951.45
Bryant University NCAA IRI48.7251.52
Youngstown State University NCAA IOH47.3151.52
University of Indianapolis NCAA IIIN47.4351.64
U.S. Air Force Academy NCAA ICO47.5351.65
Univ of Wisconsin-Green Bay NCAA IWI48.3651.66
Catawba College NCAA IINC48.2851.68
Pomona College (Pomona - Pitzer) NCAA IIICA48.6451.71
Johns Hopkins University NCAA IIIMD47.3551.72
Gettysburg College NCAA IIIPA47.8651.72
Kenyon College NCAA IIIOH46.9051.76
La Salle University NCAA IPA48.1051.80
Bucknell University NCAA IPA48.7451.84
Delta State University NCAA IIMS49.0751.86
Davenport University NCAA IIMI48.3751.87
University of Evansville NCAA IIN49.4451.92
Lewis University NCAA IIIL48.3351.95
Binghamton University NCAA INY48.3751.96
West Chester University NCAA IIPA48.2551.98
Wayne State University NCAA IIMI47.2252.04
SUNY College at Geneseo NCAA IIINY50.4952.06
Gannon University NCAA IIPA49.4452.09
Canisius College NCAA INY48.0352.10
Keiser University NAIAFL45.6552.12
Carson-Newman University NCAA IITN46.3852.12
Rider University (2023-24) NCAA INJ49.1952.27
Rider University NCAA INJ49.1952.27
Claremont McKenna (CMS) NCAA IIICA48.4352.28
University of the Cumberlands NAIAKY48.0052.28
Florida Institute of Technology NCAA IIFL48.9652.33
King University NCAA IITN49.7552.38
Fairfield University NCAA ICT48.1152.38
Monmouth University NCAA INJ47.7752.43
University of Maryland- Baltimore Cty NCAA IMD47.7852.49
Clarion University NCAA IIPA49.5152.58
Augustana University NCAA IISD49.3152.61
St Thomas University NAIAFL48.3452.66
University of Findlay NCAA IIOH47.1952.66
Cal State - Bakersfield NCAA ICA48.1052.69
Life University NAIAGA50.0252.73
Missouri Univ of Science & Technology NCAA IIMO48.1652.73

Recruiting standards for the Men's 100 Back

See the full time bands and the programs at each level:

NCAA Division INCAA Division IINCAA Division IIINAIACCCAA (California CC)NJCAA

Get your full match

Enter your age too and we'll compare you with same-age college swimmers and build a school shortlist.

Run the full match Browse all programs