Men's 50 Free in 22.23 — what college level?

A men's 50 Free of 22.23 (SCY) reaches the NCAA Division II level (above median). Below: where you stand at every level, and the teams you'd be competitive with.

Your standing by division.

22.23 vs the real SCY time distribution of college swimmers in each division. Lower = faster.

DivisionYour standingFastestTop 25%MedianTop 75%Sample
NCAA Division I Mid-pack 18.0620.6421.4322.274,238
NCAA Division II Above median 18.9721.3922.2323.171,984
NCAA Division III Above median 19.4221.9422.9324.095,352
NAIA Above median 19.3021.8722.8323.87656
CCCAA (California CC) Strong (top 25%) 20.2523.0624.6726.39810
NJCAA Above median 18.9522.0123.0725.03157

60 teams you'd be competitive with.

Programs where 22.23 falls inside the current roster's range for this event.

SchoolLevelStateTeam fastestTeam median
University of California-San Diego NCAA ICA19.7820.71
Brown University NCAA IRI19.8620.85
Princeton University NCAA INJ19.1021.25
Boston University NCAA IMA20.0421.28
University of Findlay NCAA IIOH19.2621.29
Catawba College NCAA IINC19.6721.37
Monmouth University NCAA INJ20.3521.38
Johns Hopkins University NCAA IIIMD20.4421.40
University of Indianapolis NCAA IIIN19.8121.50
Saint Louis University NCAA IMO20.6521.50
Univ of Wisconsin-Green Bay NCAA IWI19.9221.55
McKendree University NCAA IIIL19.6021.57
Bucknell University NCAA IPA20.1421.59
Univ of Wisconsin-Milwaukee NCAA IWI19.6121.61
Swarthmore College NCAA IIIPA19.9021.62
Concordia University-Irvine NCAA IICA21.4621.62
Nova Southeastern University NCAA IIFL20.0421.63
Fairfield University NCAA ICT20.6021.64
University of Missouri-St Louis NCAA IIMO20.3121.64
Georgetown University NCAA IDC19.1721.65
Lynn University NCAA IIFL18.9721.66
Northern Kentucky University NCAA IKY20.2721.68
Xavier University NCAA IOH20.0521.68
Colgate University NCAA INY20.4821.70
New Jersey Institute of Technology NCAA INJ19.7521.70
Hope College NCAA IIIMI20.1621.70
University of Nebraska at Omaha NCAA INE20.0621.70
Washington University in St Louis NCAA IIIMO20.2721.71
Carnegie Mellon University NCAA IIIPA19.7321.71
Niagara University NCAA INY20.4721.72
SUNY College at Geneseo NCAA IIINY20.0221.72
Delta State University NCAA IIMS19.9421.73
St Bonaventure University NCAA INY19.7121.74
Youngstown State University NCAA IOH20.0121.75
Fordham University NCAA INY19.9021.77
College of New Jersey NCAA IIINJ19.8721.77
University of Evansville NCAA IIN20.2521.77
Florida Atlantic University NCAA IFL19.4321.77
West Chester University NCAA IIPA20.2321.78
Saginaw Valley State University NCAA IIMI20.5421.78
University of St Thomas NCAA IMN20.4121.78
Keiser University NAIAFL19.4721.79
Pomona College (Pomona - Pitzer) NCAA IIICA19.7421.79
Kenyon College NCAA IIIOH19.4221.79
Lewis University NCAA IIIL19.7621.80
Eastern Illinois University NCAA IIL18.8721.81
Barry University NCAA IIFL20.6721.82
University of Massachusetts NCAA IMA20.1721.82
Rockhurst University NCAA IIMO19.7821.83
Bellarmine University NCAA IKY20.5721.83
Shippensburg University NCAA IIPA20.7221.84
Holy Cross NCAA IMA20.6721.84
Carson-Newman University NCAA IITN20.0821.85
Tufts University NCAA IIIMA20.3821.87
Seton Hall University NCAA INJ19.9821.87
Rollins College NCAA IIFL19.9021.87
Clarion University NCAA IIPA20.3521.89
South Dakota State University NCAA ISD19.8121.89
Claremont McKenna (CMS) NCAA IIICA20.6721.91
Colorado School of Mines NCAA IICO20.3421.91

Recruiting standards for the Men's 50 Free

See the full time bands and the programs at each level:

NCAA Division INCAA Division IINCAA Division IIINAIACCCAA (California CC)NJCAA

Get your full match

Enter your age too and we'll compare you with same-age college swimmers and build a school shortlist.

Run the full match Browse all programs