Men's 50 Free in 22.83 — what college level?

A men's 50 Free of 22.83 (SCY) reaches the NCAA Division III level (above median). Below: where you stand at every level, and the teams you'd be competitive with.

Your standing by division.

22.83 vs the real SCY time distribution of college swimmers in each division. Lower = faster.

DivisionYour standingFastestTop 25%MedianTop 75%Sample
NCAA Division I Below average 18.0620.6321.4122.264,267
NCAA Division II Mid-pack 18.9721.3722.2123.162,011
NCAA Division III Above median 19.4221.9422.9324.095,360
NAIA Above median 19.4721.8822.8323.86661
CCCAA (California CC) Strong (top 25%) 20.2523.0724.6826.39809
NJCAA Above median 18.9521.9323.0525.06154

60 teams you'd be competitive with.

Programs where 22.83 falls inside the current roster's range for this event.

SchoolLevelStateTeam fastestTeam median
Xavier University NCAA IOH20.0521.68
Delta State University NCAA IIMS19.9421.73
Keiser University NAIAFL19.4721.79
Lewis University NCAA IIIL19.7621.80
Barry University NCAA IIFL20.6721.82
Shippensburg University NCAA IIPA20.7221.84
Carson-Newman University NCAA IITN20.0821.85
Clarion University NCAA IIPA20.3521.89
Colorado School of Mines NCAA IICO20.3421.91
University of Texas Permian Basin NCAA IITX20.6921.94
Marist College NCAA INY20.3921.95
Cal State - Bakersfield NCAA ICA19.2721.96
University of Maryland- Baltimore Cty NCAA IMD19.8721.97
Bryant University NCAA IRI19.8021.97
Iona College NCAA INY20.0222.03
Milligan College NAIATN19.8222.04
Bates College NCAA IIIME19.4722.04
Trinity University NCAA IIITX20.7022.04
Case Western Reserve University NCAA IIIOH20.8022.04
Indiana University of Pennsylvania NCAA IIPA20.9722.07
Southwestern University NCAA IIITX21.0822.08
University of Mary Washington NCAA IIIVA20.5122.09
Ithaca College NCAA IIINY19.9222.12
Villanova University NCAA IPA20.1022.15
Montclair State University NCAA IIINJ21.2522.15
University of Rochester NCAA IIINY20.6022.15
Babson College NCAA IIIMA20.6022.16
Davenport University NCAA IIMI20.5122.17
Gettysburg College NCAA IIIPA20.3422.17
Hamilton College NCAA IIINY19.8322.19
Valparaiso University NCAA IIN20.9522.19
Williams College NCAA IIIMA19.9622.20
Henderson State University NCAA IIAR20.1222.20
Wayne State University NCAA IIMI20.3222.20
Franklin & Marshall College NCAA IIIPA20.6722.21
William Jewell College NCAA IIMO20.6722.21
Colorado College (Women's Team) NCAA ICO20.5622.22
Colorado College NCAA IIICO20.5622.22
Colorado College (Men's Team) NCAA IIICO20.5622.22
University of Southern Indiana NCAA IIN20.2322.22
Providence College NCAA IRI20.8722.22
University of Maine NCAA IME20.1022.23
Gannon University NCAA IIPA20.2922.24
Bloomsburg University NCAA IIPA20.2222.25
Mars Hill University NCAA IINC20.7822.27
Grinnell College NCAA IIIIA20.1722.27
Salisbury University NCAA IIIMD20.1722.27
Berry College NCAA IIIGA21.0222.27
St Thomas University NAIAFL20.3322.28
Wagner College NCAA INY20.5522.28
John Carroll University NCAA IIIOH20.7122.29
Lafayette College NCAA IPA20.1122.30
Virginia Military Institute NCAA IVA20.0122.30
Truman State University NCAA IIMO20.6222.32
Fairmont State University NCAA IIWV20.7022.35
Edinboro University NCAA IIPA21.2122.36
University of California-Santa Cruz NCAA IIICA19.8622.36
Southwestern Oregon CC NWACOR20.1822.40
Univ of Wisconsin-La Crosse NCAA IIIWI20.7022.41
Augustana College NCAA IIIIL20.6122.44

Recruiting standards for the Men's 50 Free

See the full time bands and the programs at each level:

NCAA Division INCAA Division IINCAA Division IIINAIACCCAA (California CC)NJCAA

Get your full match

Enter your age too and we'll compare you with same-age college swimmers and build a school shortlist.

Run the full match Browse all programs