Women's 100 Free in 55.54 — what college level?

A women's 100 Free of 55.54 (SCY) reaches the NCAA Division II level (above median). Below: where you stand at every level, and the teams you'd be competitive with.

Your standing by division.

55.54 vs the real SCY time distribution of college swimmers in each division. Lower = faster.

DivisionYour standingFastestTop 25%MedianTop 75%Sample
NCAA Division I Below average 45.1751.3552.7954.485,527
NCAA Division II Above median 48.6353.6055.5457.662,255
NCAA Division III Above median 48.1354.9957.431:00.845,373
NAIA Above median 48.9155.1657.541:00.63605
CCCAA (California CC) Elite (top 10%) 51.5259.651:04.571:11.39664
NJCAA Strong (top 25%) 51.2756.0359.971:06.44117

60 teams you'd be competitive with.

Programs where 55.54 falls inside the current roster's range for this event.

SchoolLevelStateTeam fastestTeam median
Duquesne University NCAA IPA50.5652.85
New Mexico State University NCAA INM49.1853.30
University of South Dakota NCAA ISD50.7853.35
Delta State University NCAA IIMS49.2253.42
University of Nebraska NCAA INE48.5653.46
Saint Louis University NCAA IMO51.4353.55
Pepperdine University NCAA ICA50.8853.58
University of Vermont NCAA IVT50.4753.61
Lynn University NCAA IIFL50.2653.65
Florida Institute of Technology NCAA IIFL51.7253.68
George Mason University NCAA IVA50.5453.72
Trinity University NCAA IIITX50.1853.81
University of Northern Iowa NCAA IIA50.4553.94
Wayne State University NCAA IIMI51.3854.00
Northern Michigan University NCAA IIMI51.5254.06
Hope College NCAA IIIMI49.7154.08
Seton Hall University NCAA INJ52.2954.10
Ithaca College NCAA IIINY51.6754.16
Amherst College NCAA IIIMA50.4754.17
Keiser University NAIAFL50.4054.17
Indian River State College NJCAAFL50.1754.20
Claremont McKenna (CMS) NCAA IIICA50.4954.22
Colorado State University NCAA ICO49.1954.23
Old Dominion University NCAA IVA51.4054.29
Campbell University NCAA INC50.9254.32
Bowdoin College NCAA IIIME52.3854.38
Colby College (Men's team) NCAA IIIME50.9554.43
Colby College (Women's team) NCAA IME50.9554.43
Colby College NCAA IIIME50.9554.43
Binghamton University NCAA INY50.6154.47
Monmouth University NCAA INJ51.6654.48
Gettysburg College NCAA IIIPA51.3054.52
Hillsdale College NCAA IIMI51.8954.54
Stony Brook University NCAA INY50.9554.55
Providence College NCAA IRI52.2554.58
Colgate University NCAA INY50.1954.60
Iona College NCAA INY52.0054.66
Rhodes College NCAA IIITN52.1554.66
University of Maine NCAA IME51.7554.68
University of Missouri-St Louis NCAA IIMO50.7654.73
Niagara University NCAA INY50.4654.76
Butler University NCAA IIN50.6854.79
Youngstown State University NCAA IOH51.2954.81
University of Maryland- Baltimore Cty NCAA IMD49.2054.82
University of New Hampshire NCAA INH49.3254.83
Davenport University NCAA IIMI50.0154.84
Cal State - East Bay NCAA IICA51.5454.84
Saginaw Valley State University NCAA IIMI51.5854.86
Long Island University NCAA INY51.7054.88
Seattle University NCAA IWA51.0454.92
Azusa Pacific University NCAA IICA50.7254.94
American University NCAA IDC51.1254.94
South Dakota State University NCAA ISD50.8554.96
University of the Cumberlands NAIAKY51.8554.96
University of San Diego NCAA ICA50.3954.97
Rollins College NCAA IIFL52.7454.97
University of New Mexico NCAA INM49.8055.00
University of California-Santa Cruz NCAA IIICA51.5555.03
University of Findlay NCAA IIOH49.3555.07
Univ of North Carolina at Pembroke NCAA IINC51.3955.08

Recruiting standards for the Women's 100 Free

See the full time bands and the programs at each level:

NCAA Division INCAA Division IINCAA Division IIINAIACCCAA (California CC)NJCAA

Get your full match

Enter your age too and we'll compare you with same-age college swimmers and build a school shortlist.

Run the full match Browse all programs