Men's 100 Fly in 53.37 — what college level?

A men's 100 Fly of 53.37 (SCY) reaches the NCAA Division II level (above median). Below: where you stand at every level, and the teams you'd be competitive with.

Your standing by division.

53.37 vs the real SCY time distribution of college swimmers in each division. Lower = faster.

DivisionYour standingFastestTop 25%MedianTop 75%Sample
NCAA Division I Below average 42.4949.1051.1153.363,953
NCAA Division II Above median 45.3451.1253.3756.081,796
NCAA Division III Above median 45.8552.6855.4559.254,686
NAIA Above median 47.4952.5755.2659.05564
CCCAA (California CC) Strong (top 25%) 47.8456.071:00.521:06.50520
NJCAA Above median 47.8152.8355.731:01.61120

60 teams you'd be competitive with.

Programs where 53.37 falls inside the current roster's range for this event.

SchoolLevelStateTeam fastestTeam median
University of Pennsylvania NCAA IPA47.1750.38
Northern Michigan University NCAA IIMI47.2250.62
Bucknell University NCAA IPA47.9750.74
University of the Pacific NCAA ICA46.8550.76
West Virginia University NCAA IWV47.3550.84
University of Massachusetts NCAA IMA48.3751.22
Old Dominion University NCAA IVA46.4351.34
Keiser University NAIAFL45.2151.38
Kenyon College NCAA IIIOH47.3451.43
University of Nebraska at Omaha NCAA INE48.0551.45
Swarthmore College NCAA IIIPA46.9151.45
La Salle University NCAA IPA44.9751.46
University of the Cumberlands NAIAKY47.5251.50
Fordham University NCAA INY48.0451.51
Florida Institute of Technology NCAA IIFL47.2151.52
Lynn University NCAA IIFL45.3451.52
New York University NCAA IIINY47.3051.53
California Institute of Technology NCAA IIICA48.6151.56
American University NCAA IDC50.0151.59
Gannon University NCAA IIPA47.6251.62
Saint Cloud State University NCAA IIMN46.8451.64
Gettysburg College NCAA IIIPA49.2351.67
University of Findlay NCAA IIOH45.4751.68
Iona College NCAA INY48.4951.69
Catawba College NCAA IINC47.1851.78
Saginaw Valley State University NCAA IIMI47.6351.80
Bellarmine University NCAA IKY49.3151.87
Case Western Reserve University NCAA IIIOH49.0451.87
Youngstown State University NCAA IOH47.1351.98
Eastern Illinois University NCAA IIL49.5652.02
Niagara University NCAA INY48.8552.02
Xavier University NCAA IOH46.5252.05
Howard University NCAA IDC47.2952.07
Claremont McKenna (CMS) NCAA IIICA47.1352.16
Lewis & Clark College NCAA IIIOR49.2552.16
College of New Jersey NCAA IIINJ47.1952.19
Bates College NCAA IIIME47.5152.20
Savannah College of Art & Design NAIAGA47.7452.20
University of Illinois at Chicago NCAA IIL47.3452.23
Milligan College NAIATN47.4952.28
Bridgewater College NCAA IIIVA49.8052.31
Univ of Wisconsin-Milwaukee NCAA IWI46.6752.34
Davidson College NCAA INC48.4252.35
University of Southern Indiana NCAA IIN48.5952.36
Fresno Pacific University NCAA IICA47.1952.37
William Carey University NAIAMS47.7152.38
Marist College NCAA INY49.1052.39
Washington & Lee University NCAA IIIVA49.2152.41
Clarion University NCAA IIPA47.9252.45
Delta State University NCAA IIMS48.1052.46
Tufts University NCAA IIIMA47.6752.48
University of Missouri-St Louis NCAA IIMO48.4152.50
Carson-Newman University NCAA IITN46.2652.53
Iowa Lakes CC NJCAAIA50.7652.55
Binghamton University NCAA INY48.8952.57
University of Maryland- Baltimore Cty NCAA IMD47.3752.57
Saint Louis University NCAA IMO48.9052.59
University of South Dakota NCAA ISD47.0652.62
University of St Thomas NCAA IMN48.1052.63
Wagner College NCAA INY46.9252.64

Recruiting standards for the Men's 100 Fly

See the full time bands and the programs at each level:

NCAA Division INCAA Division IINCAA Division IIINAIACCCAA (California CC)NJCAA

Get your full match

Enter your age too and we'll compare you with same-age college swimmers and build a school shortlist.

Run the full match Browse all programs