Men's 100 Free in 48.29 — what college level?

A men's 100 Free of 48.29 (SCY) reaches the NCAA Division II level (above median). Below: where you stand at every level, and the teams you'd be competitive with.

Your standing by division.

48.29 vs the real SCY time distribution of college swimmers in each division. Lower = faster.

DivisionYour standingFastestTop 25%MedianTop 75%Sample
NCAA Division I Below average 39.9145.0346.5348.114,098
NCAA Division II Above median 41.8946.6048.2950.331,919
NCAA Division III Above median 42.6747.9549.9152.665,236
NAIA Above median 42.6447.7549.7752.26637
CCCAA (California CC) Strong (top 25%) 44.9850.6753.9958.28767
NJCAA Above median 43.1347.9350.5855.57153

60 teams you'd be competitive with.

Programs where 48.29 falls inside the current roster's range for this event.

SchoolLevelStateTeam fastestTeam median
Missouri Univ of Science & Technology NCAA IIMO43.7646.35
Marist College NCAA INY44.8846.42
Old Dominion University NCAA IVA42.5246.50
Fairfield University NCAA ICT44.7746.62
Chowan University NCAA IINC45.0146.66
New York University NCAA IIINY43.7146.72
McKendree University NCAA IIIL42.7146.74
La Salle University NCAA IPA42.3746.75
Fordham University NCAA INY44.1146.90
University of Findlay NCAA IIOH42.5646.94
Binghamton University NCAA INY44.6646.94
University of the Cumberlands NAIAKY43.5746.98
Lynn University NCAA IIFL41.8947.01
Rider University (2023-24) NCAA INJ45.1847.06
Rider University NCAA INJ45.1847.06
Bucknell University NCAA IPA44.2347.09
Pomona College (Pomona - Pitzer) NCAA IIICA44.5447.12
Carnegie Mellon University NCAA IIIPA43.0847.16
Rollins College NCAA IIFL43.5547.23
Rockhurst University NCAA IIMO44.7547.25
Colgate University NCAA INY44.6847.25
University of Missouri-St Louis NCAA IIMO45.1147.26
Nova Southeastern University NCAA IIFL43.1847.28
Univ of Wisconsin-Green Bay NCAA IWI43.4647.29
Milligan College NAIATN44.1147.30
Florida Southern College NCAA IIFL43.4147.30
Lewis University NCAA IIIL44.0147.36
Trinity University NCAA IIITX45.4747.36
University of Nebraska at Omaha NCAA INE44.5047.36
New Jersey Institute of Technology NCAA INJ44.2347.37
College of New Jersey NCAA IIINJ43.8847.39
Bellarmine University NCAA IKY43.7847.44
Villanova University NCAA IPA44.2347.48
Bates College NCAA IIIME42.8847.50
Lafayette College NCAA IPA44.9147.53
William Jewell College NCAA IIMO44.9347.53
Hope College NCAA IIIMI44.1547.55
Providence College NCAA IRI45.4847.58
Mount St Mary's University NCAA IMD44.6647.61
Delta State University NCAA IIMS43.6047.62
Saint Louis University NCAA IMO44.8247.64
SUNY College at Geneseo NCAA IIINY44.8447.64
Gettysburg College NCAA IIIPA45.1047.64
South Dakota State University NCAA ISD44.2447.65
Washington & Lee University NCAA IIIVA44.0847.70
University of Evansville NCAA IIN45.1247.70
Claremont McKenna (CMS) NCAA IIICA45.1947.72
Williams College NCAA IIIMA43.7247.72
Iona College NCAA INY43.9547.73
Saint Cloud State University NCAA IIMN43.5747.74
University of South Dakota NCAA ISD42.9847.74
Univ of Wisconsin-Milwaukee NCAA IWI44.1147.75
Case Western Reserve University NCAA IIIOH44.7847.78
University of Massachusetts NCAA IMA43.5447.78
Bowdoin College NCAA IIIME44.0347.78
University of St Thomas NCAA IMN45.5047.78
Ithaca College NCAA IIINY45.4347.85
Oklahoma Christian University NCAA IIOK44.4647.85
Franklin & Marshall College NCAA IIIPA45.4647.90
Rhodes College NCAA IIITN44.9747.91

Recruiting standards for the Men's 100 Free

See the full time bands and the programs at each level:

NCAA Division INCAA Division IINCAA Division IIINAIACCCAA (California CC)NJCAA

Get your full match

Enter your age too and we'll compare you with same-age college swimmers and build a school shortlist.

Run the full match Browse all programs