Men's 50 Free in 21.43 — what college level?

A men's 50 Free of 21.43 (SCY) reaches the NCAA Division I level (above median). Below: where you stand at every level, and the teams you'd be competitive with.

Your standing by division.

21.43 vs the real SCY time distribution of college swimmers in each division. Lower = faster.

DivisionYour standingFastestTop 25%MedianTop 75%Sample
NCAA Division I Above median 18.0620.6421.4322.274,238
NCAA Division II Above median 18.9721.3922.2323.171,984
NCAA Division III Strong (top 25%) 19.4221.9422.9324.095,352
NAIA Strong (top 25%) 19.3021.8722.8323.87656
CCCAA (California CC) Elite (top 10%) 20.2523.0624.6726.39810
NJCAA Strong (top 25%) 18.9522.0123.0725.03157

60 teams you'd be competitive with.

Programs where 21.43 falls inside the current roster's range for this event.

SchoolLevelStateTeam fastestTeam median
University of Florida NCAA IFL18.0619.99
University of Kentucky NCAA IKY18.9020.59
Pennsylvania State University NCAA IPA19.5520.62
University of Notre Dame NCAA IIN18.4320.66
Southern Illinois University NCAA IIL19.7520.70
University of California-San Diego NCAA ICA19.7820.71
Queens University of Charlotte NCAA INC19.5920.72
Georgia Institute of Technology NCAA IGA19.4220.76
Yale University NCAA ICT18.8220.77
University of Utah NCAA IUT19.8920.80
Brown University NCAA IRI19.8620.85
Univ of North Carolina Wilmington NCAA INC19.6120.90
Purdue University NCAA IIN19.0820.90
University of South Carolina NCAA ISC19.7920.91
George Washington University NCAA IDC19.4020.93
Boston College NCAA IMA20.1520.97
Columbia University NCAA INY19.2720.98
Grand Canyon University NCAA IAZ19.4421.00
Savannah College of Art & Design NAIAGA19.3021.00
Texas Christian University NCAA ITX19.3121.02
Cornell University NCAA INY19.4521.04
Oakland University NCAA IMI19.5921.05
University of Delaware NCAA IDE19.4321.05
George Mason University NCAA IVA19.8621.08
Miami University NCAA IOH19.7021.09
Colorado Mesa University NCAA IICO19.3521.11
La Salle University NCAA IPA19.1821.11
University of California-Santa Barbara NCAA ICA20.0121.12
University of Minnesota NCAA IMN19.4321.12
Long Island University NCAA INY20.3221.14
Emory University NCAA IIIGA19.9821.15
Florida Institute of Technology NCAA IIFL20.0121.16
Duke University NCAA INC19.9321.20
Grand Valley State University NCAA IIMI19.5221.20
University of Denver NCAA ICO19.6421.22
Indian River State College NJCAAFL18.9521.23
University of Hawaii at Manoa NCAA IHI18.8921.23
College of William & Mary NCAA IVA19.6121.24
U.S. Military Academy NCAA INY19.4121.24
Princeton University NCAA INJ19.1021.25
University of Cincinnati NCAA IOH19.9821.25
University of Chicago NCAA IIIIL19.6421.26
Wingate University NCAA IINC19.7321.27
Boston University NCAA IMA20.0421.28
University of Tampa NCAA IIFL19.1121.28
University of Findlay NCAA IIOH19.2621.29
University of Pennsylvania NCAA IPA19.7921.30
Cleveland State University NCAA IOH20.0421.32
Missouri Univ of Science & Technology NCAA IIMO20.1721.36
Catawba College NCAA IINC19.6721.37
Drury University NCAA IIMO19.5021.37
Monmouth University NCAA INJ20.3521.38
Johns Hopkins University NCAA IIIMD20.4421.40
Denison University NCAA IIIOH19.7721.41
Ball State University NCAA IIN19.8721.41
Binghamton University NCAA INY20.4021.42
University of the Pacific NCAA ICA20.2121.47
William Carey University NAIAMS20.5321.48
Dartmouth College NCAA INH19.6521.49
Saint Louis University NCAA IMO20.6521.50

Recruiting standards for the Men's 50 Free

See the full time bands and the programs at each level:

NCAA Division INCAA Division IINCAA Division IIINAIACCCAA (California CC)NJCAA

Get your full match

Enter your age too and we'll compare you with same-age college swimmers and build a school shortlist.

Run the full match Browse all programs