Men's 50 Free in 22.93 — what college level?

A men's 50 Free of 22.93 (SCY) reaches the NCAA Division III level (above median). Below: where you stand at every level, and the teams you'd be competitive with.

Your standing by division.

22.93 vs the real SCY time distribution of college swimmers in each division. Lower = faster.

DivisionYour standingFastestTop 25%MedianTop 75%Sample
NCAA Division I Below average 18.0620.6421.4322.274,238
NCAA Division II Mid-pack 18.9721.3922.2323.171,984
NCAA Division III Above median 19.4221.9422.9324.095,352
NAIA Mid-pack 19.3021.8722.8323.87656
CCCAA (California CC) Strong (top 25%) 20.2523.0624.6726.39810
NJCAA Above median 18.9522.0123.0725.03157

60 teams you'd be competitive with.

Programs where 22.93 falls inside the current roster's range for this event.

SchoolLevelStateTeam fastestTeam median
Delta State University NCAA IIMS19.9421.73
Keiser University NAIAFL19.4721.79
Lewis University NCAA IIIL19.7621.80
Barry University NCAA IIFL20.6721.82
Carson-Newman University NCAA IITN20.0821.85
Colorado School of Mines NCAA IICO20.3421.91
University of Texas Permian Basin NCAA IITX20.6921.94
Cal State - Bakersfield NCAA ICA19.2721.96
Bryant University NCAA IRI19.8021.97
University of Maryland- Baltimore Cty NCAA IMD19.8721.97
Iona College NCAA INY20.0222.03
Trinity University NCAA IIITX20.7022.04
Bates College NCAA IIIME19.4722.04
Milligan College NAIATN19.8222.04
Indiana University of Pennsylvania NCAA IIPA20.9722.07
Southwestern University NCAA IIITX21.0822.08
Ithaca College NCAA IIINY19.9222.12
Montclair State University NCAA IIINJ21.2522.15
University of Rochester NCAA IIINY20.6022.15
Villanova University NCAA IPA20.1022.15
Davenport University NCAA IIMI20.5122.17
Valparaiso University NCAA IIN20.9522.19
Hamilton College NCAA IIINY19.8322.19
Henderson State University NCAA IIAR20.1222.20
Wayne State University NCAA IIMI20.3222.20
Franklin & Marshall College NCAA IIIPA20.6722.21
Colorado College NCAA IIICO20.5622.22
Providence College NCAA IRI20.8722.22
Colorado College (Men's Team) NCAA IIICO20.5622.22
Colorado College (Women's Team) NCAA ICO20.5622.22
University of Maine NCAA IME20.1022.23
Gannon University NCAA IIPA20.2922.24
Bloomsburg University NCAA IIPA20.2222.25
Grinnell College NCAA IIIIA20.1722.27
Salisbury University NCAA IIIMD20.1722.27
Mars Hill University NCAA IINC20.7822.27
St Thomas University NAIAFL20.3322.28
Wagner College NCAA INY20.5522.28
John Carroll University NCAA IIIOH20.7122.29
Lafayette College NCAA IPA20.1122.30
Virginia Military Institute NCAA IVA20.0122.30
Truman State University NCAA IIMO20.6222.32
Fairmont State University NCAA IIWV20.7022.35
University of California-Santa Cruz NCAA IIICA19.8622.36
Edinboro University NCAA IIPA21.2122.36
Southwestern Oregon CC NWACOR20.1822.40
Univ of Wisconsin-La Crosse NCAA IIIWI20.7022.41
Augustana College NCAA IIIIL20.6122.44
Shawnee State University NAIAOH21.2022.44
Liberty University NCAA IVA20.5622.45
Colby College (Men's team) NCAA IIIME20.2822.46
Colby College (Women's team) NCAA IME20.2822.46
Colby College NCAA IIIME20.2822.46
Loyola University New Orleans NAIALA20.9322.46
Adelphi University NCAA IINY20.2122.46
Middlebury College NCAA IIIVT20.9322.46
Ohio Northern University NCAA IIIOH20.3422.47
Converse College NCAA IISC20.6922.47
University of Bridgeport NCAA IICT20.8122.48
Augustana University NCAA IISD20.0922.48

Recruiting standards for the Men's 50 Free

See the full time bands and the programs at each level:

NCAA Division INCAA Division IINCAA Division IIINAIACCCAA (California CC)NJCAA

Get your full match

Enter your age too and we'll compare you with same-age college swimmers and build a school shortlist.

Run the full match Browse all programs