Men's 100 Fly in 55.26 — what college level?

A men's 100 Fly of 55.26 (SCY) reaches the NCAA Division III level (above median). Below: where you stand at every level, and the teams you'd be competitive with.

Your standing by division.

55.26 vs the real SCY time distribution of college swimmers in each division. Lower = faster.

DivisionYour standingFastestTop 25%MedianTop 75%Sample
NCAA Division I Below average 42.4949.1051.1153.363,953
NCAA Division II Mid-pack 45.3451.1253.3756.081,796
NCAA Division III Above median 45.8552.6855.4559.254,686
NAIA Above median 47.4952.5755.2659.05564
CCCAA (California CC) Strong (top 25%) 47.8456.071:00.521:06.50520
NJCAA Above median 47.8152.8355.731:01.61120

60 teams you'd be competitive with.

Programs where 55.26 falls inside the current roster's range for this event.

SchoolLevelStateTeam fastestTeam median
Lynn University NCAA IIFL45.3451.52
Gettysburg College NCAA IIIPA49.2351.67
Lewis & Clark College NCAA IIIOR49.2552.16
Bates College NCAA IIIME47.5152.20
Bridgewater College NCAA IIIVA49.8052.31
University of Southern Indiana NCAA IIN48.5952.36
Fresno Pacific University NCAA IICA47.1952.37
William Carey University NAIAMS47.7152.38
Clarion University NCAA IIPA47.9252.45
Iowa Lakes CC NJCAAIA50.7652.55
Wayne State University NCAA IIMI48.2352.66
Oklahoma Christian University NCAA IIOK48.4152.93
University of Evansville NCAA IIN47.8852.97
St Thomas University NAIAFL48.0952.99
Shippensburg University NCAA IIPA49.0653.09
Bowdoin College NCAA IIIME48.5153.11
University of Bridgeport NCAA IICT48.6553.16
Babson College NCAA IIIMA50.2853.17
Mount St Mary's University NCAA IMD47.7853.21
Liberty University NCAA IVA49.8253.32
Canisius College NCAA INY49.6153.40
Calvin College NCAA IIIMI49.0653.46
Calvin College (2024) NCAA IIIMI49.0653.46
College of San Mateo CCCAACA49.4653.53
SUNY College at Geneseo NCAA IIINY49.3053.55
Barry University NCAA IIFL48.3853.57
Ouachita Baptist University NCAA IIAR48.1153.58
US Merchant Marine Academy NCAA IIINY49.7653.59
New Jersey Institute of Technology NCAA INJ47.5153.61
Trinity University NCAA IIITX49.5853.62
Olivet Nazarene University NAIAIL49.0253.65
Ashland University NCAA IIOH49.1253.83
University of Mount Union NCAA IIIOH49.3253.89
Adelphi University NCAA IINY49.2753.90
Colby College (Women's team) NCAA IME48.7853.91
Colby College NCAA IIIME48.7853.91
Colby College (Men's team) NCAA IIIME48.7853.91
Ithaca College NCAA IIINY48.3853.98
Univ of Wisconsin-La Crosse NCAA IIIWI49.0753.99
Mars Hill University NCAA IINC48.8254.00
Providence College NCAA IRI50.1154.04
Hope College NCAA IIIMI47.4454.08
Hamilton College NCAA IIINY49.8954.10
Saint Ambrose University NAIAIA48.2154.16
Midland University NAIANE49.0054.18
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology NCAA IIIIN51.6454.23
Clovis Community College CCCAACA51.7154.24
Univ of Wisconsin- Eau Claire NCAA IIIWI48.2354.24
Truman State University NCAA IIMO49.4454.24
Nebraska Wesleyan University NCAA IIINE50.9554.26
Chowan University NCAA IINC50.4554.27
Holy Cross NCAA IMA49.1054.30
Husson University NCAA IIIME52.4454.33
King University NCAA IITN50.3954.34
Le Moyne College NCAA INY49.3054.37
University of Puget Sound NCAA IIIWA49.4654.38
Illinois Institute of Technology NCAA IIIIL50.2654.39
Quincy University NCAA IIIL49.2354.40
Modesto Junior College CCCAACA52.1254.42
Bentley University NCAA IIMA49.9254.43

Recruiting standards for the Men's 100 Fly

See the full time bands and the programs at each level:

NCAA Division INCAA Division IINCAA Division IIINAIACCCAA (California CC)NJCAA

Get your full match

Enter your age too and we'll compare you with same-age college swimmers and build a school shortlist.

Run the full match Browse all programs