Men's 100 Free in 46.53 — what college level?

A men's 100 Free of 46.53 (SCY) reaches the NCAA Division I level (above median). Below: where you stand at every level, and the teams you'd be competitive with.

Your standing by division.

46.53 vs the real SCY time distribution of college swimmers in each division. Lower = faster.

DivisionYour standingFastestTop 25%MedianTop 75%Sample
NCAA Division I Above median 39.9145.0346.5348.114,098
NCAA Division II Strong (top 25%) 41.8946.6048.2950.331,919
NCAA Division III Elite (top 10%) 42.6747.9549.9152.665,236
NAIA Strong (top 25%) 42.6447.7549.7752.26637
CCCAA (California CC) Elite (top 10%) 44.9850.6753.9958.28767
NJCAA Strong (top 25%) 43.1347.9350.5855.57153

60 teams you'd be competitive with.

Programs where 46.53 falls inside the current roster's range for this event.

SchoolLevelStateTeam fastestTeam median
Pennsylvania State University NCAA IPA42.6745.01
University of Wyoming NCAA IWY43.7345.28
Boston College NCAA IMA43.7445.29
Colorado Mesa University NCAA IICO42.1745.33
Princeton University NCAA INJ41.3045.36
Queens University of Charlotte NCAA INC42.7845.41
Georgia Institute of Technology NCAA IGA42.4345.42
Oakland University NCAA IMI42.8545.53
Cornell University NCAA INY42.9345.57
Grand Canyon University NCAA IAZ42.8045.57
College of William & Mary NCAA IVA43.2845.61
Florida Institute of Technology NCAA IIFL44.1645.62
University of South Carolina NCAA ISC43.4745.64
Purdue University NCAA IIN42.7545.70
Dartmouth College NCAA INH43.4845.75
University of California-San Diego NCAA ICA42.9145.82
Catawba College NCAA IINC42.8345.88
University of Chicago NCAA IIIIL42.7145.90
Florida Atlantic University NCAA IFL42.5945.91
Indian River State College NJCAAFL43.0845.96
Southern Illinois University NCAA IIL43.2045.97
Missouri State University NCAA IMO43.7045.98
University of Maryland- Baltimore Cty NCAA IMD43.5846.00
Wingate University NCAA IINC42.8446.00
Miami University NCAA IOH43.3546.06
West Virginia University NCAA IWV43.9346.10
Boston University NCAA IMA44.6046.16
George Mason University NCAA IVA42.7946.19
Emory University NCAA IIIGA44.4646.24
U.S. Military Academy NCAA INY42.3346.24
University of Delaware NCAA IDE42.5346.24
Georgetown University NCAA IDC42.6146.29
University of California-Santa Barbara NCAA ICA43.5746.29
Missouri Univ of Science & Technology NCAA IIMO43.7646.35
University of Hawaii at Manoa NCAA IHI42.0846.38
Marist College NCAA INY44.8846.42
Denison University NCAA IIIOH42.6746.42
Towson University NCAA IMD43.9946.42
Seattle University NCAA IWA43.5246.46
Seton Hall University NCAA INJ43.3646.46
Drury University NCAA IIMO43.0146.47
Brown University NCAA IRI42.7846.49
Old Dominion University NCAA IVA42.5246.50
Cleveland State University NCAA IOH43.7246.52
Massachusetts Institute of Technology NCAA IIIMA44.2546.54
Grand Valley State University NCAA IIMI42.8746.56
University of Illinois at Chicago NCAA IIL44.1246.56
William Carey University NAIAMS44.6446.59
Fairfield University NCAA ICT44.7746.62
Chowan University NCAA IINC45.0146.66
St Bonaventure University NCAA INY43.6546.70
Northern Kentucky University NCAA IKY45.0446.70
New York University NCAA IIINY43.7146.72
Ball State University NCAA IIN43.7146.73
Tufts University NCAA IIIMA44.1946.74
McKendree University NCAA IIIL42.7146.74
Johns Hopkins University NCAA IIIMD44.6946.74
La Salle University NCAA IPA42.3746.75
Savannah College of Art & Design NAIAGA42.6446.76
Washington University in St Louis NCAA IIIMO44.6346.77

Recruiting standards for the Men's 100 Free

See the full time bands and the programs at each level:

NCAA Division INCAA Division IINCAA Division IIINAIACCCAA (California CC)NJCAA

Get your full match

Enter your age too and we'll compare you with same-age college swimmers and build a school shortlist.

Run the full match Browse all programs