Men's 100 Free in 49.91 — what college level?

A men's 100 Free of 49.91 (SCY) reaches the NCAA Division III level (above median). Below: where you stand at every level, and the teams you'd be competitive with.

Your standing by division.

49.91 vs the real SCY time distribution of college swimmers in each division. Lower = faster.

DivisionYour standingFastestTop 25%MedianTop 75%Sample
NCAA Division I Below typical level 39.9145.0346.5348.114,098
NCAA Division II Mid-pack 41.8946.6048.2950.331,919
NCAA Division III Above median 42.6747.9549.9152.665,236
NAIA Mid-pack 42.6447.7549.7752.26637
CCCAA (California CC) Strong (top 25%) 44.9850.6753.9958.28767
NJCAA Above median 43.1347.9350.5855.57153

60 teams you'd be competitive with.

Programs where 49.91 falls inside the current roster's range for this event.

SchoolLevelStateTeam fastestTeam median
Chowan University NCAA IINC45.0146.66
Bates College NCAA IIIME42.8847.50
Lafayette College NCAA IPA44.9147.53
Iona College NCAA INY43.9547.73
Bowdoin College NCAA IIIME44.0347.78
Ithaca College NCAA IIINY45.4347.85
Franklin & Marshall College NCAA IIIPA45.4647.90
Fresno Pacific University NCAA IICA43.4148.01
Emmanuel College NCAA IIGA43.4948.04
Colby College NCAA IIIME45.0748.12
Colby College (Men's team) NCAA IIIME45.0748.12
University of Montevallo NCAA IIAL44.1648.12
Colby College (Women's team) NCAA IME45.0748.12
Wagner College NCAA INY44.8148.17
Indiana University of Pennsylvania NCAA IIPA45.8048.24
St Thomas University NAIAFL44.1248.25
John Carroll University NCAA IIIOH44.9448.29
Barry University NCAA IIFL44.6748.36
Loyola University New Orleans NAIALA45.7948.38
Augustana University NCAA IISD45.1448.47
University of Bridgeport NCAA IICT44.4748.51
Southwestern Oregon CC NWACOR43.9248.52
Calvin College (2024) NCAA IIIMI43.1548.55
Calvin College NCAA IIIMI43.1548.55
Adelphi University NCAA IINY44.9248.55
Colorado School of Mines NCAA IICO44.8648.55
Henderson State University NCAA IIAR44.2848.62
King University NCAA IITN45.3448.62
University of Rochester NCAA IIINY46.1548.62
Bloomsburg University NCAA IIPA44.3048.64
Salisbury University NCAA IIIMD44.8348.65
Catholic University NCAA IIIDC46.5648.66
Rochester Institute of Technology NCAA IIINY45.7948.70
University of Mary Washington NCAA IIIVA45.3648.72
Morningside College NAIAIA45.1448.72
Ouachita Baptist University NCAA IIAR43.7048.73
Virginia Military Institute NCAA IVA44.4848.75
University of California-Santa Cruz NCAA IIICA43.6148.77
Lenoir-Rhyne University NCAA IINC45.2048.78
U.S. Coast Guard Academy NCAA IIICT44.0948.78
Life University NAIAGA45.8048.81
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute NCAA IIINY45.7948.88
Quincy University NCAA IIIL44.9548.95
Chapman University NCAA IIICA45.1848.98
Illinois Institute of Technology NCAA IIIIL46.6348.98
Montclair State University NCAA IIINJ45.8849.00
Cal State - Bakersfield NCAA ICA41.9849.01
Canisius College NCAA INY45.5249.02
College of Idaho NAIAID47.4749.03
Bentley University NCAA IIMA46.2749.03
Orange Coast College CCCAACA45.1149.05
Southwestern University NCAA IIITX46.4549.08
Babson College NCAA IIIMA46.1249.08
Saint Ambrose University NAIAIA43.5949.09
Fairmont State University NCAA IIWV45.4049.14
Olivet Nazarene University NAIAIL45.0449.15
Converse College NCAA IISC45.7249.18
California Lutheran University NCAA IIICA45.6549.20
Berry College NCAA IIIGA45.9549.25
Grove City College NCAA IIIPA44.4349.25

Recruiting standards for the Men's 100 Free

See the full time bands and the programs at each level:

NCAA Division INCAA Division IINCAA Division IIINAIACCCAA (California CC)NJCAA

Get your full match

Enter your age too and we'll compare you with same-age college swimmers and build a school shortlist.

Run the full match Browse all programs