Men's 100 Free in 50.58 — what college level?

A men's 100 Free of 50.58 (SCY) reaches the CCCAA (California CC) level (above median). Below: where you stand at every level, and the teams you'd be competitive with.

Your standing by division.

50.58 vs the real SCY time distribution of college swimmers in each division. Lower = faster.

DivisionYour standingFastestTop 25%MedianTop 75%Sample
NCAA Division I Below typical level 39.9145.0346.5348.114,098
NCAA Division II Below average 41.8946.6048.2950.331,919
NCAA Division III Mid-pack 42.6747.9549.9152.665,236
NAIA Mid-pack 42.6447.7549.7752.26637
CCCAA (California CC) Strong (top 25%) 44.9850.6753.9958.28767
NJCAA Above median 43.1347.9350.5855.57153

60 teams you'd be competitive with.

Programs where 50.58 falls inside the current roster's range for this event.

SchoolLevelStateTeam fastestTeam median
Chowan University NCAA IINC45.0146.66
Lafayette College NCAA IPA44.9147.53
Emmanuel College NCAA IIGA43.4948.04
Loyola University New Orleans NAIALA45.7948.38
University of Bridgeport NCAA IICT44.4748.51
Southwestern Oregon CC NWACOR43.9248.52
Colorado School of Mines NCAA IICO44.8648.55
King University NCAA IITN45.3448.62
Catholic University NCAA IIIDC46.5648.66
Rochester Institute of Technology NCAA IIINY45.7948.70
University of Mary Washington NCAA IIIVA45.3648.72
Morningside College NAIAIA45.1448.72
Ouachita Baptist University NCAA IIAR43.7048.73
Lenoir-Rhyne University NCAA IINC45.2048.78
Life University NAIAGA45.8048.81
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute NCAA IIINY45.7948.88
Quincy University NCAA IIIL44.9548.95
Chapman University NCAA IIICA45.1848.98
Montclair State University NCAA IIINJ45.8849.00
College of Idaho NAIAID47.4749.03
Bentley University NCAA IIMA46.2749.03
Babson College NCAA IIIMA46.1249.08
Saint Ambrose University NAIAIA43.5949.09
Fairmont State University NCAA IIWV45.4049.14
Olivet Nazarene University NAIAIL45.0449.15
Converse College NCAA IISC45.7249.18
California Lutheran University NCAA IIICA45.6549.20
Berry College NCAA IIIGA45.9549.25
Grove City College NCAA IIIPA44.4349.25
Univ of Wisconsin- Eau Claire NCAA IIIWI45.7749.26
Davis & Elkins College NCAA IIWV45.5449.27
Univ of Wisconsin-La Crosse NCAA IIIWI46.2949.35
University of Mount Union NCAA IIIOH45.3149.35
Rowan University NCAA IIINJ45.7649.38
US Merchant Marine Academy NCAA IIINY44.5449.40
Liberty University NCAA IVA45.4549.45
Iowa Western CC NJCAAIA45.8749.50
Shawnee State University NAIAOH46.5849.52
University of Puget Sound NCAA IIIWA45.3049.55
Le Moyne College NCAA INY46.1549.59
Thomas University NAIAGA45.5349.63
Springfield College NCAA IIIMA45.7149.66
Augustana College NCAA IIIIL45.3549.66
Iowa Central CC NJCAAIA43.9649.67
Soka University of America NAIACA46.8249.68
Soka University NAIACA46.8249.68
Edinboro University NCAA IIPA46.5249.72
Worcester Polytechnic Institute NCAA IIIMA45.7949.73
University of St. Thomas NCAA IIITX46.7749.75
Whittier College NCAA IIICA47.1949.81
Dickinson College NCAA IIIPA44.6049.83
Biola University NCAA IICA45.2549.83
Wheeling University NCAA IIWV45.7349.84
Asbury University NCAA IIIKY44.3849.85
Shippensburg University NCAA IIPA45.6249.88
Kutztown University NCAA IIPA46.4049.90
Cuesta College CCCAACA43.9749.92
Pacific Lutheran University NCAA IIIWA46.7649.93
Franklin College NCAA IIIIN45.7949.95
Nebraska Wesleyan University NCAA IIINE46.7249.96

Recruiting standards for the Men's 100 Free

See the full time bands and the programs at each level:

NCAA Division INCAA Division IINCAA Division IIINAIACCCAA (California CC)NJCAA

Get your full match

Enter your age too and we'll compare you with same-age college swimmers and build a school shortlist.

Run the full match Browse all programs