Women's 100 Free in 59.97 — what college level?

A women's 100 Free of 59.97 (SCY) reaches the CCCAA (California CC) level (above median). Below: where you stand at every level, and the teams you'd be competitive with.

Your standing by division.

59.97 vs the real SCY time distribution of college swimmers in each division. Lower = faster.

DivisionYour standingFastestTop 25%MedianTop 75%Sample
NCAA Division I Below typical level 45.1751.3552.7954.485,527
NCAA Division II Below average 48.6353.6055.5457.662,255
NCAA Division III Mid-pack 48.1354.9957.431:00.845,373
NAIA Mid-pack 48.9155.1657.541:00.63605
CCCAA (California CC) Above median 51.5259.651:04.571:11.39664
NJCAA Above median 51.2756.0359.971:06.44117

60 teams you'd be competitive with.

Programs where 59.97 falls inside the current roster's range for this event.

SchoolLevelStateTeam fastestTeam median
Southwestern Oregon CC NWACOR52.1655.77
Manchester University NCAA IIIIN54.3255.77
Chowan University NCAA IINC53.9355.86
Quincy University NCAA IIIL52.3756.22
Lake Forest College NCAA IIIIL52.6256.36
Saint Peter's University NCAA INJ52.7256.45
Vassar College NCAA IIINY52.6356.53
Midland University NAIANE52.0056.61
Catholic University NCAA IIIDC53.3456.64
Pace University NCAA IINY52.4356.68
East Stroudsburg University NCAA IIPA50.9956.82
Nazareth College NCAA IIINY53.8656.89
Valparaiso University NCAA IIN52.3856.91
Southwestern University NCAA IIITX52.5356.94
Life University NAIAGA53.8956.94
Susquehanna University NCAA IIIPA54.8856.97
Loyola University New Orleans NAIALA52.8357.09
University of Jamestown NCAA IIND54.0157.17
Stevens Institute of Technology NCAA IIINJ52.1257.21
Nebraska Wesleyan University NCAA IIINE51.9857.42
University of Tennessee-Southern NAIATN54.0557.43
Emmanuel College NCAA IIGA51.7157.49
Rochester Institute of Technology NCAA IIINY51.4157.54
Mars Hill University NCAA IINC52.3757.66
Centre College NCAA IIIKY51.7357.66
Fairmont State University NCAA IIWV53.3057.70
York College Pennsylvania NCAA IIIPA54.0557.72
Penn State - Erie-Behrend College NCAA IIIPA53.0157.74
California Institute of Technology NCAA IIICA53.9457.76
Malone University NCAA IIOH53.6557.81
Converse College NCAA IISC51.4657.81
US Merchant Marine Academy NCAA IIINY53.4957.82
Smith College NCAA IIIMA53.4157.82
Saint Ambrose University NAIAIA53.0557.82
Gustavus Adolphus College NCAA IIIMN52.4157.88
University of Lynchburg NCAA IIIVA52.1357.91
Iowa Central CC NJCAAIA51.3858.00
St Olaf College NCAA IIIMN51.6358.03
Arizona Christian University NAIAAZ52.2858.08
Assumption College NCAA IIMA52.8358.09
Southern Connecticut State Univ NCAA IICT50.5258.11
Thomas University NAIAGA52.0858.12
Wittenberg University NCAA IIIOH53.2458.16
Springfield College NCAA IIIMA54.8958.16
Bryn Mawr College NCAA IIIPA54.4558.19
Wheeling University NCAA IIWV53.6158.22
George Fox University NCAA IIIOR53.0958.23
Asbury University NCAA IIIKY53.7858.25
Oberlin College NCAA IIIOH54.9658.27
University of Texas Permian Basin NCAA IITX53.1858.27
Grove City College NCAA IIIPA52.7758.29
Skidmore College NCAA IIINY52.1158.31
Worcester Polytechnic Institute NCAA IIIMA53.0858.31
Saint Vincent College NCAA IIIPA54.6758.35
Grinnell College NCAA IIIIA52.8658.42
College of New Jersey NCAA IIINJ53.1658.43
Clarkson University NCAA IIINY55.7958.48
Shawnee State University NAIAOH52.2758.53
Aquinas College NAIAMI52.9258.53
Messiah College NCAA IIIPA54.3658.62

Recruiting standards for the Women's 100 Free

See the full time bands and the programs at each level:

NCAA Division INCAA Division IINCAA Division IIINAIACCCAA (California CC)NJCAA

Get your full match

Enter your age too and we'll compare you with same-age college swimmers and build a school shortlist.

Run the full match Browse all programs