Men's 100 Back in 55.76 — what college level?

A men's 100 Back of 55.76 (SCY) reaches the NCAA Division II level (above median). Below: where you stand at every level, and the teams you'd be competitive with.

Your standing by division.

55.76 vs the real SCY time distribution of college swimmers in each division. Lower = faster.

DivisionYour standingFastestTop 25%MedianTop 75%Sample
NCAA Division I Mid-pack 42.6149.9752.9056.273,749
NCAA Division II Above median 45.7852.3655.7659.651,635
NCAA Division III Above median 46.2954.6158.441:03.304,663
NAIA Above median 47.6654.2557.891:02.83503
CCCAA (California CC) Strong (top 25%) 48.7359.731:04.671:11.12510
NJCAA Above median 45.9854.6258.481:05.86111

60 teams you'd be competitive with.

Programs where 55.76 falls inside the current roster's range for this event.

SchoolLevelStateTeam fastestTeam median
University of the Cumberlands NAIAKY48.0052.28
Monmouth University NCAA INJ47.7752.43
St Thomas University NAIAFL48.3452.66
University of Findlay NCAA IIOH47.1952.66
Life University NAIAGA50.0252.73
Old Dominion University NCAA IVA48.5852.92
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute NCAA IIINY49.1153.17
Wagner College NCAA INY48.2753.20
Virginia Military Institute NCAA IVA48.5053.23
William Carey University NAIAMS48.7753.33
Salisbury University NCAA IIIMD48.7053.42
Barton College NCAA IINC49.5653.62
Emmanuel College NCAA IIGA48.1553.63
John Carroll University NCAA IIIOH49.0253.67
Univ of Wisconsin- Eau Claire NCAA IIIWI51.1253.67
Illinois Wesleyan University NCAA IIIIL53.6753.72
Berry College NCAA IIIGA48.2053.75
Ithaca College NCAA IIINY49.6953.80
American University NCAA IDC50.4553.82
Oklahoma Christian University NCAA IIOK47.7053.82
Indian River State College NJCAAFL45.9853.84
University of California-Santa Cruz NCAA IIICA48.3853.93
Calvin College (2024) NCAA IIIMI46.6853.98
Calvin College NCAA IIIMI46.6853.98
Manhattan College NCAA INY52.8554.11
Hope College NCAA IIIMI49.3354.11
Milligan College NAIATN48.9854.18
Lake Superior State University NCAA IIMI50.5154.28
Le Moyne College NCAA INY50.0754.30
William Jewell College NCAA IIMO50.0254.43
Trinity College NCAA IIICT52.5954.51
Southwestern University NCAA IIITX51.3754.52
Saginaw Valley State University NCAA IIMI47.9254.52
Rowan University NCAA IIINJ49.4154.52
Mars Hill University NCAA IINC48.8754.59
Chowan University NCAA IINC50.3354.63
Truman State University NCAA IIMO49.2054.66
Lindsey Wilson College NAIAKY50.0854.66
Ouachita Baptist University NCAA IIAR48.8954.67
Springfield College NCAA IIIMA50.4454.68
Susquehanna University NCAA IIIPA52.6854.71
Babson College NCAA IIIMA51.0054.72
Colgate University NCAA INY49.3954.72
Rockhurst University NCAA IIMO49.4854.73
Barton County CC NJCAAKS48.7254.78
College of New Jersey NCAA IIINJ48.2154.79
Shippensburg University NCAA IIPA50.8954.81
Lafayette College NCAA IPA49.9654.84
Eastern Illinois University NCAA IIL48.3154.87
Rhodes College NCAA IIITN49.4954.89
Williams College NCAA IIIMA49.0854.91
Saint Ambrose University NAIAIA48.9954.95
Liberty University NCAA IVA51.0655.03
Randolph-Macon College NCAA IIIVA52.1955.05
Midland University NAIANE48.3455.08
Barry University NCAA IIFL47.8655.09
Mount St Mary's University NCAA IMD48.5055.09
California Institute of Technology NCAA IIICA50.3155.11
Bentley University NCAA IIMA50.2555.12
University of Bridgeport NCAA IICT47.4155.12

Recruiting standards for the Men's 100 Back

See the full time bands and the programs at each level:

NCAA Division INCAA Division IINCAA Division IIINAIACCCAA (California CC)NJCAA

Get your full match

Enter your age too and we'll compare you with same-age college swimmers and build a school shortlist.

Run the full match Browse all programs