Men's 100 Fly in 51.11 — what college level?

A men's 100 Fly of 51.11 (SCY) reaches the NCAA Division I level (above median). Below: where you stand at every level, and the teams you'd be competitive with.

Your standing by division.

51.11 vs the real SCY time distribution of college swimmers in each division. Lower = faster.

DivisionYour standingFastestTop 25%MedianTop 75%Sample
NCAA Division I Above median 42.4949.1051.1153.363,953
NCAA Division II Strong (top 25%) 45.3451.1253.3756.081,796
NCAA Division III Strong (top 25%) 45.8552.6855.4559.254,686
NAIA Strong (top 25%) 47.4952.5755.2659.05564
CCCAA (California CC) Elite (top 10%) 47.8456.071:00.521:06.50520
NJCAA Strong (top 25%) 47.8152.8355.731:01.61120

60 teams you'd be competitive with.

Programs where 51.11 falls inside the current roster's range for this event.

SchoolLevelStateTeam fastestTeam median
Virginia Tech NCAA IVA44.9948.29
University of California-Santa Barbara NCAA ICA46.0048.46
Dartmouth College NCAA INH46.7848.60
Princeton University NCAA INJ45.1948.84
Indiana University NCAA IIN44.6248.91
Louisiana State University NCAA ILA46.7648.93
North Carolina State University NCAA INC43.8548.95
George Mason University NCAA IVA45.5749.02
Pennsylvania State University NCAA IPA45.1949.07
George Washington University NCAA IDC46.1549.18
Southern Illinois University NCAA IIL46.1049.31
University of Kentucky NCAA IKY45.7149.33
Univ of North Carolina Wilmington NCAA INC47.3049.39
Yale University NCAA ICT44.1949.55
Georgia Institute of Technology NCAA IGA45.9049.56
Purdue University NCAA IIN45.8149.57
Florida State University NCAA IFL44.3649.57
University of Tampa NCAA IIFL46.4649.60
Florida Atlantic University NCAA IFL46.2849.64
University of South Carolina NCAA ISC45.8849.67
Emory University NCAA IIIGA47.8549.78
Georgetown University NCAA IDC46.4449.88
University of the Incarnate Word NCAA ITX46.7649.92
Texas Christian University NCAA ITX46.4549.95
Grand Canyon University NCAA IAZ46.1849.97
University of California-San Diego NCAA ICA46.1450.08
College of William & Mary NCAA IVA47.7450.11
University of Minnesota NCAA IMN44.8650.14
Queens University of Charlotte NCAA INC46.3250.18
University of Florida NCAA IFL42.4950.19
Oakland University NCAA IMI47.0550.20
University of Notre Dame NCAA IIN45.2350.23
University of Hawaii at Manoa NCAA IHI46.4950.36
University of Pennsylvania NCAA IPA47.1750.38
University of Utah NCAA IUT45.6950.39
University of Chicago NCAA IIIIL45.8550.43
West Chester University NCAA IIPA48.6050.48
Lehigh University NCAA IPA48.2550.55
Cleveland State University NCAA IOH46.9050.58
Northern Michigan University NCAA IIMI47.2250.62
Indian River State College NJCAAFL46.7950.62
University of Delaware NCAA IDE46.2750.63
Grand Valley State University NCAA IIMI46.7850.66
Missouri State University NCAA IMO47.5450.72
Seton Hall University NCAA INJ46.1550.74
Bucknell University NCAA IPA47.9750.74
Brown University NCAA IRI47.8150.75
University of the Pacific NCAA ICA46.8550.76
Drexel University NCAA IPA45.5050.77
Ball State University NCAA IIN47.1150.78
University of Cincinnati NCAA IOH47.0450.80
Miami University NCAA IOH47.0350.82
West Virginia University NCAA IWV47.3550.84
Denison University NCAA IIIOH47.5750.84
Cornell University NCAA INY47.1150.88
Missouri Univ of Science & Technology NCAA IIMO47.9650.88
Columbia University NCAA INY46.6050.93
Massachusetts Institute of Technology NCAA IIIMA47.9650.96
Fairfield University NCAA ICT47.5750.98
Villanova University NCAA IPA47.7251.00

Recruiting standards for the Men's 100 Fly

See the full time bands and the programs at each level:

NCAA Division INCAA Division IINCAA Division IIINAIACCCAA (California CC)NJCAA

Get your full match

Enter your age too and we'll compare you with same-age college swimmers and build a school shortlist.

Run the full match Browse all programs