Men's 100 Fly in 55.73 — what college level?

A men's 100 Fly of 55.73 (SCY) reaches the CCCAA (California CC) level (above median). Below: where you stand at every level, and the teams you'd be competitive with.

Your standing by division.

55.73 vs the real SCY time distribution of college swimmers in each division. Lower = faster.

DivisionYour standingFastestTop 25%MedianTop 75%Sample
NCAA Division I Below average 42.4949.1051.1153.363,953
NCAA Division II Mid-pack 45.3451.1253.3756.081,796
NCAA Division III Mid-pack 45.8552.6855.4559.254,686
NAIA Mid-pack 47.4952.5755.2659.05564
CCCAA (California CC) Strong (top 25%) 47.8456.071:00.521:06.50520
NJCAA Above median 47.8152.8355.731:01.61120

60 teams you'd be competitive with.

Programs where 55.73 falls inside the current roster's range for this event.

SchoolLevelStateTeam fastestTeam median
Lynn University NCAA IIFL45.3451.52
Bates College NCAA IIIME47.5152.20
University of Southern Indiana NCAA IIN48.5952.36
Fresno Pacific University NCAA IICA47.1952.37
William Carey University NAIAMS47.7152.38
Iowa Lakes CC NJCAAIA50.7652.55
St Thomas University NAIAFL48.0952.99
Bowdoin College NCAA IIIME48.5153.11
University of Bridgeport NCAA IICT48.6553.16
Babson College NCAA IIIMA50.2853.17
Mount St Mary's University NCAA IMD47.7853.21
Liberty University NCAA IVA49.8253.32
College of San Mateo CCCAACA49.4653.53
SUNY College at Geneseo NCAA IIINY49.3053.55
Barry University NCAA IIFL48.3853.57
Ouachita Baptist University NCAA IIAR48.1153.58
US Merchant Marine Academy NCAA IIINY49.7653.59
Trinity University NCAA IIITX49.5853.62
Olivet Nazarene University NAIAIL49.0253.65
Ashland University NCAA IIOH49.1253.83
University of Mount Union NCAA IIIOH49.3253.89
Adelphi University NCAA IINY49.2753.90
Colby College (Women's team) NCAA IME48.7853.91
Colby College NCAA IIIME48.7853.91
Colby College (Men's team) NCAA IIIME48.7853.91
Ithaca College NCAA IIINY48.3853.98
Providence College NCAA IRI50.1154.04
Hope College NCAA IIIMI47.4454.08
Hamilton College NCAA IIINY49.8954.10
Saint Ambrose University NAIAIA48.2154.16
Midland University NAIANE49.0054.18
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology NCAA IIIIN51.6454.23
Truman State University NCAA IIMO49.4454.24
Univ of Wisconsin- Eau Claire NCAA IIIWI48.2354.24
Clovis Community College CCCAACA51.7154.24
Chowan University NCAA IINC50.4554.27
Holy Cross NCAA IMA49.1054.30
Husson University NCAA IIIME52.4454.33
Le Moyne College NCAA INY49.3054.37
University of Puget Sound NCAA IIIWA49.4654.38
Illinois Institute of Technology NCAA IIIIL50.2654.39
Quincy University NCAA IIIL49.2354.40
Modesto Junior College CCCAACA52.1254.42
Bentley University NCAA IIMA49.9254.43
California Lutheran University NCAA IIICA51.2554.48
University of Texas Permian Basin NCAA IITX49.0054.48
Pace University NCAA IINY53.0354.49
Southwest Baptist University NCAA IIMO49.5454.50
Allegheny College NCAA IIIPA53.4654.50
Franklin & Marshall College NCAA IIIPA50.1954.50
Biola University NCAA IICA49.4454.52
University of Lynchburg NCAA IIIVA48.1854.52
Iowa Western CC NJCAAIA48.8854.62
College of Idaho NAIAID52.9954.70
Emmanuel College NCAA IIGA48.1154.71
Rochester Institute of Technology NCAA IIINY49.5554.75
Loyola University New Orleans NAIALA49.6154.75
University of Rochester NCAA IIINY48.3854.77
Bryant University NCAA IRI47.4654.84
Catholic University NCAA IIIDC50.0554.84

Recruiting standards for the Men's 100 Fly

See the full time bands and the programs at each level:

NCAA Division INCAA Division IINCAA Division IIINAIACCCAA (California CC)NJCAA

Get your full match

Enter your age too and we'll compare you with same-age college swimmers and build a school shortlist.

Run the full match Browse all programs