Women's 100 Free in 52.79 — what college level?

A women's 100 Free of 52.79 (SCY) reaches the NCAA Division I level (above median). Below: where you stand at every level, and the teams you'd be competitive with.

Your standing by division.

52.79 vs the real SCY time distribution of college swimmers in each division. Lower = faster.

DivisionYour standingFastestTop 25%MedianTop 75%Sample
NCAA Division I Above median 45.1751.3552.7954.485,527
NCAA Division II Strong (top 25%) 48.6353.6055.5457.662,255
NCAA Division III Elite (top 10%) 48.1354.9957.431:00.845,373
NAIA Elite (top 10%) 48.9155.1657.541:00.63605
CCCAA (California CC) Elite (top 10%) 51.5259.651:04.571:11.39664
NJCAA Elite (top 10%) 51.2756.0359.971:06.44117

60 teams you'd be competitive with.

Programs where 52.79 falls inside the current roster's range for this event.

SchoolLevelStateTeam fastestTeam median
University of California-Berkeley NCAA ICA46.3049.94
Washington State University NCAA IWA47.4551.06
Harvard University NCAA IMA48.6851.19
University of Hawaii at Manoa NCAA IHI48.6751.20
University of Pennsylvania NCAA IPA48.6151.26
University of Richmond NCAA IVA48.7851.30
George Washington University NCAA IDC49.9951.31
University of Delaware NCAA IDE49.8651.45
San Jose State University NCAA ICA50.3751.52
University of Illinois NCAA IIL49.9751.75
Fresno State NCAA ICA49.7051.83
University of Kansas NCAA IKS50.0851.85
Florida International University NCAA IFL49.6851.89
Boston University NCAA IMA49.9451.92
Yale University NCAA ICT50.0551.92
Colorado Mesa University NCAA IICO49.3751.92
McKendree University NCAA IIIL50.5852.01
Purdue University NCAA IIN48.7052.01
Brigham Young University NCAA IUT49.4152.05
Northern Arizona University NCAA IAZ50.0452.08
Drury University NCAA IIMO49.5752.08
Emory University NCAA IIIGA50.3852.10
West Virginia University NCAA IWV49.9452.14
University of Iowa NCAA IIA48.8052.21
University of Wyoming NCAA IWY48.5652.22
University of Akron NCAA IOH48.9352.22
Florida Gulf Coast University NCAA IFL49.4152.26
Univ of North Carolina Wilmington NCAA INC48.7852.27
Texas Christian University NCAA ITX49.5252.30
Columbia University NCAA INY50.0152.30
Oakland University NCAA IMI49.8852.34
Drexel University NCAA IPA49.8452.34
University at Buffalo NCAA INY50.0052.36
University of Utah NCAA IUT49.1852.36
University of California-Davis NCAA ICA49.7252.36
University of Illinois at Chicago NCAA IIL50.3352.38
University of Denver NCAA ICO50.1452.41
Towson University NCAA IMD49.7652.43
University of Tampa NCAA IIFL49.7152.44
Rutgers University NCAA INJ48.5052.46
Eastern Michigan University NCAA IMI49.7752.46
James Madison University NCAA IVA48.9152.48
Grand Canyon University NCAA IAZ49.6552.49
Vanderbilt University (2025-26) NCAA ITN50.5852.50
Vanderbilt University NCAA ITN50.5852.50
Georgetown University NCAA IDC49.9652.51
University of West Florida NCAA IIFL49.0252.53
University of Northern Colorado NCAA ICO49.7852.54
Denison University NCAA IIIOH50.5652.55
Illinois State University NCAA IIL49.5052.56
Northeastern University NCAA IMA49.6052.58
Villanova University NCAA IPA49.9852.59
University of Chicago NCAA IIIIL50.2052.61
University of California-Santa Barbara NCAA ICA49.7152.62
East Carolina University NCAA INC49.6752.64
Dartmouth College NCAA INH49.2452.66
Liberty University NCAA IVA48.4052.66
University of Connecticut NCAA ICT49.3952.69
Ball State University NCAA IIN48.5852.70
Miami University NCAA IOH47.7752.70

Recruiting standards for the Women's 100 Free

See the full time bands and the programs at each level:

NCAA Division INCAA Division IINCAA Division IIINAIACCCAA (California CC)NJCAA

Get your full match

Enter your age too and we'll compare you with same-age college swimmers and build a school shortlist.

Run the full match Browse all programs