Women's 50 Free in 27.55 — what college level?

A women's 50 Free of 27.55 (SCY) reaches the CCCAA (California CC) level (above median). Below: where you stand at every level, and the teams you'd be competitive with.

Your standing by division.

27.55 vs the real SCY time distribution of college swimmers in each division. Lower = faster.

DivisionYour standingFastestTop 25%MedianTop 75%Sample
NCAA Division I Below typical level 20.0223.7124.4725.305,680
NCAA Division II Below average 20.9624.7425.6426.642,307
NCAA Division III Mid-pack 21.1225.3526.4528.005,500
NAIA Mid-pack 22.8325.3726.4227.81626
CCCAA (California CC) Above median 22.3027.3529.1532.06700
NJCAA Above median 23.6025.8427.5529.77122

60 teams you'd be competitive with.

Programs where 27.55 falls inside the current roster's range for this event.

SchoolLevelStateTeam fastestTeam median
Vassar College NCAA IIINY24.1425.64
Malone University NCAA IIOH24.4825.78
University of Findlay NCAA IIOH22.5525.98
California Institute of Technology NCAA IIICA24.6626.05
Southwestern Oregon CC NWACOR23.9226.18
Millersville University NCAA IIPA24.8826.18
Thomas University NAIAGA23.7426.23
Lake Forest College NCAA IIIIL24.2626.24
Lenoir-Rhyne University NCAA IINC24.6426.31
Pace University NCAA IINY24.2826.31
Kutztown University NCAA IIPA23.8326.38
Whitman College NCAA IIIWA24.8726.39
Wheaton College NCAA IIIIL24.2826.40
East Stroudsburg University NCAA IIPA23.4926.40
University of Jamestown NCAA IIND24.3526.40
Berry College NCAA IIIGA25.1426.41
Fairmont State University NCAA IIWV24.4526.43
University of Tennessee-Southern NAIATN25.6326.45
Manhattan College NCAA INY23.6926.47
Occidental College NCAA IIICA24.9026.47
Marymount University NCAA IIIVA24.6226.53
Aquinas College NAIAMI23.9926.54
Saint Ambrose University NAIAIA23.9026.54
Emmanuel College NCAA IIGA23.4626.57
Concordia University-Saint Paul NCAA IIMN22.9926.59
Assumption College NCAA IIMA24.1026.60
Wheeling University NCAA IIWV24.9326.61
Oberlin College NCAA IIIOH25.0226.63
Converse College NCAA IISC24.1026.63
Chowan University NCAA IINC25.1626.64
Catholic University NCAA IIIDC24.4126.64
Southwestern University NCAA IIITX23.8726.64
Stevens Institute of Technology NCAA IIINJ23.6926.64
Trinity College NCAA IIICT24.5726.66
University of Mount Union NCAA IIIOH24.2526.66
Gustavus Adolphus College NCAA IIIMN24.0926.72
George Fox University NCAA IIIOR23.3326.73
Roger Williams University NCAA IIIRI24.5526.75
Grove City College NCAA IIIPA24.3126.75
Centre College NCAA IIIKY23.3126.76
Virginia Wesleyan College NCAA IIIVA24.4426.78
Baldwin Wallace University NCAA IIIOH24.4926.78
Illinois Institute of Technology NCAA IIIIL23.6926.79
College of Saint Benedict NCAA IIIMN23.0726.79
Worcester Polytechnic Institute NCAA IIIMA23.6826.80
Bryn Mawr College NCAA IIIPA25.0626.81
University of Texas Permian Basin NCAA IITX24.4326.81
University of Lynchburg NCAA IIIVA24.0226.81
College of New Jersey NCAA IIINJ24.6226.84
Montclair State University NCAA IIINJ23.1826.87
Susquehanna University NCAA IIIPA24.8826.89
Monmouth College NCAA IIIIL25.0826.92
Iowa Central CC NJCAAIA23.3226.94
Southwest Baptist University NCAA IIMO24.4526.95
Wittenberg University NCAA IIIOH23.7826.99
Southern Connecticut State Univ NCAA IICT23.2227.00
Univ of Wisconsin-Oshkosh NCAA IIIWI24.8027.01
Roanoke College NCAA IIIVA24.3927.01
Bridgewater College NCAA IIIVA23.7427.04
University of St. Thomas NCAA IIITX26.6727.05

Recruiting standards for the Women's 50 Free

See the full time bands and the programs at each level:

NCAA Division INCAA Division IINCAA Division IIINAIACCCAA (California CC)NJCAA

Get your full match

Enter your age too and we'll compare you with same-age college swimmers and build a school shortlist.

Run the full match Browse all programs