Men's 100 Free in 53.99 — what college level?

A men's 100 Free of 53.99 (SCY) reaches the CCCAA (California CC) level (above median). Below: where you stand at every level, and the teams you'd be competitive with.

Your standing by division.

53.99 vs the real SCY time distribution of college swimmers in each division. Lower = faster.

DivisionYour standingFastestTop 25%MedianTop 75%Sample
NCAA Division I Below typical level 39.9145.0346.5348.114,098
NCAA Division II Below typical level 41.8946.6048.2950.331,919
NCAA Division III Below average 42.6747.9549.9152.665,236
NAIA Below average 42.6447.7549.7752.26637
CCCAA (California CC) Above median 44.9850.6753.9958.28767
NJCAA Mid-pack 43.1347.9350.5855.57153

60 teams you'd be competitive with.

Programs where 53.99 falls inside the current roster's range for this event.

SchoolLevelStateTeam fastestTeam median
Soka University NAIACA46.8249.68
Soka University of America NAIACA46.8249.68
Clovis Community College CCCAACA46.8750.02
Wheaton College NCAA IIIIL45.7450.05
Randolph College NCAA IIIVA48.3750.36
Barton College NCAA IINC45.8150.50
Gordon College NCAA IIIMA47.6850.78
Clarkson University NCAA IIINY45.6750.99
Transylvania University NCAA IIIKY46.9851.12
Transylvania University NCAA IIIKY46.9851.12
University of Pikeville NAIAKY50.4651.18
Barton County CC NJCAAKS44.9051.40
Penn State - Erie-Behrend College NCAA IIIPA45.4551.44
Alma College NCAA IIIMI45.8751.48
Hendrix College NCAA IIIAR47.7851.55
Manhattan College NCAA INY46.9751.58
Luther College NCAA IIIIA45.9851.62
WVU Institute of Technology NAIAWV47.7951.69
Vassar College NCAA IIINY46.6651.77
Husson University NCAA IIIME47.1451.78
St Lawrence University NCAA IIINY47.5551.85
Allegheny College NCAA IIIPA47.3851.88
Mt San Antonio College CCCAACA46.0951.91
University of Minnesota-Morris NCAA IIIMN46.6451.94
Loras College NCAA IIIIA44.5252.02
Hartwick College NCAA IIINY47.4552.08
Saint Vincent College NCAA IIIPA43.8052.11
Sacramento City College CCCAACA50.7352.22
Wilmington College NCAA IIIOH45.8752.27
Ursinus College NCAA IIIPA46.9552.28
Campbellsville University NAIAKY47.7052.34
University of Saint Mary NAIAKS46.1652.44
College of San Mateo CCCAACA45.6852.44
Riverside City College CCCAACA45.7552.49
Diablo Valley College CCCAACA45.3752.49
Midway University NAIAKY46.3252.51
West Valley College CCCAACA47.2752.56
Monmouth College NCAA IIIIL47.9252.58
Bridgewater State University NCAA IIIMA46.9652.59
Maine Maritime Academy NCAA IIIME47.2752.63
Wilkes University NCAA IIIPA49.6652.67
American River College CCCAACA44.9852.73
Malone University NCAA IIOH47.4152.73
University of Redlands NCAA IIICA46.0752.73
McMurry University NCAA IIITX46.7652.74
SUNY Oneonta NCAA IIINY47.9252.75
Misericordia University NCAA IIIPA46.6852.75
George Fox University NCAA IIIOR49.5152.78
Alfred University NCAA IIINY45.3952.79
Modesto Junior College CCCAACA45.6852.80
Messiah College NCAA IIIPA47.9852.81
Ventura College CCCAACA45.4852.83
Ramapo College NCAA IIINJ44.7452.87
Meridian Community College NJCAAMS52.6652.93
Fairleigh Dickinson Univ - Florham NCAA IIINJ48.8152.94
Kalamazoo College NCAA IIIMI46.9352.99
Southern Virginia University NCAA IIIVA47.1353.00
Sierra College CCCAACA45.5453.00
Las Positas College CCCAACA47.2953.02
Occidental College NCAA IIICA45.7553.03

Recruiting standards for the Men's 100 Free

See the full time bands and the programs at each level:

NCAA Division INCAA Division IINCAA Division IIINAIACCCAA (California CC)NJCAA

Get your full match

Enter your age too and we'll compare you with same-age college swimmers and build a school shortlist.

Run the full match Browse all programs