Women's 50 Free in 24.47 — what college level?

A women's 50 Free of 24.47 (SCY) reaches the NCAA Division I level (above median). Below: where you stand at every level, and the teams you'd be competitive with.

Your standing by division.

24.47 vs the real SCY time distribution of college swimmers in each division. Lower = faster.

DivisionYour standingFastestTop 25%MedianTop 75%Sample
NCAA Division I Above median 20.0223.7124.4725.305,680
NCAA Division II Strong (top 25%) 20.9624.7425.6426.642,307
NCAA Division III Elite (top 10%) 21.1225.3526.4528.005,500
NAIA Elite (top 10%) 22.8325.3726.4227.81626
CCCAA (California CC) Elite (top 10%) 22.3027.3529.1532.06700
NJCAA Elite (top 10%) 23.6025.8427.5529.77122

60 teams you'd be competitive with.

Programs where 24.47 falls inside the current roster's range for this event.

SchoolLevelStateTeam fastestTeam median
Auburn University NCAA IAL21.5523.06
University of Minnesota NCAA IMN21.9423.48
Georgia Institute of Technology NCAA IGA22.0523.59
University of Arizona NCAA IAZ21.8423.59
Washington State University NCAA IWA21.8123.84
Boston University NCAA IMA22.5123.85
Florida International University NCAA IFL22.5923.92
University of Cincinnati NCAA IOH22.5823.92
Rice University NCAA ITX22.2323.93
Drexel University NCAA IPA22.9223.94
University of Akron NCAA IOH22.0023.95
University of Hawaii at Manoa NCAA IHI22.2823.97
Univ of North Carolina Wilmington NCAA INC22.2623.98
Princeton University NCAA INJ22.0723.98
Harvard University NCAA IMA22.1823.99
University of Kentucky NCAA IKY22.5223.99
Cornell University NCAA INY23.1624.00
Virginia Tech NCAA IVA21.9924.00
University of California-San Diego NCAA ICA22.8724.02
San Diego State University NCAA ICA22.4324.06
Brigham Young University NCAA IUT22.5924.06
University of Northern Colorado NCAA ICO22.6424.08
George Washington University NCAA IDC22.8524.10
University at Buffalo NCAA INY22.9724.12
Northern Arizona University NCAA IAZ23.1724.12
Iowa State University NCAA IIA23.1324.12
Dartmouth College NCAA INH22.7324.13
Rutgers University NCAA INJ22.3724.16
Fresno State NCAA ICA22.7224.17
University of Iowa NCAA IIA21.9424.17
University of California-Santa Barbara NCAA ICA22.6324.20
Colorado Mesa University NCAA IICO22.5724.20
University of Richmond NCAA IVA21.9824.20
Liberty University NCAA IVA22.0724.20
College of William & Mary NCAA IVA22.6424.22
Vanderbilt University (2025-26) NCAA ITN23.0924.24
Vanderbilt University NCAA ITN23.0924.24
University of Chicago NCAA IIIIL23.2024.25
University of Wyoming NCAA IWY22.3524.26
University of Kansas NCAA IKS22.7524.26
Ohio University NCAA IOH22.1024.27
New Mexico State University NCAA INM22.7024.27
Miami University NCAA IOH22.3924.28
Emory University NCAA IIIGA22.6324.28
Boston College NCAA IMA22.9124.30
Queens University of Charlotte NCAA INC22.6624.32
Indiana State University NCAA IIN22.8224.34
Drury University NCAA IIMO22.9724.34
University of Toledo NCAA IOH23.0424.34
San Jose State University NCAA ICA22.9524.35
Pomona College (Pomona - Pitzer) NCAA IIICA22.5824.36
Northeastern University NCAA IMA22.4924.36
Florida Gulf Coast University NCAA IFL22.3324.38
Oakland University NCAA IMI22.9524.39
University of Houston NCAA ITX22.4724.39
U.S. Military Academy NCAA INY22.7524.41
University of Connecticut NCAA ICT22.5624.41
Towson University NCAA IMD22.8024.41
Villanova University NCAA IPA22.6324.41
Yale University NCAA ICT22.8324.42

Recruiting standards for the Women's 50 Free

See the full time bands and the programs at each level:

NCAA Division INCAA Division IINCAA Division IIINAIACCCAA (California CC)NJCAA

Get your full match

Enter your age too and we'll compare you with same-age college swimmers and build a school shortlist.

Run the full match Browse all programs