Women's 50 Free in 29.15 — what college level?

A women's 50 Free of 29.15 (SCY) reaches the CCCAA (California CC) level (above median). Below: where you stand at every level, and the teams you'd be competitive with.

Your standing by division.

29.15 vs the real SCY time distribution of college swimmers in each division. Lower = faster.

DivisionYour standingFastestTop 25%MedianTop 75%Sample
NCAA Division I Below typical level 20.0223.7124.4725.305,680
NCAA Division II Below typical level 20.9624.7425.6426.642,307
NCAA Division III Below average 21.1225.3526.4528.005,500
NAIA Below average 22.8325.3726.4227.81626
CCCAA (California CC) Above median 22.3027.3529.1532.06700
NJCAA Mid-pack 23.6025.8427.5529.77122

60 teams you'd be competitive with.

Programs where 29.15 falls inside the current roster's range for this event.

SchoolLevelStateTeam fastestTeam median
University of Tennessee-Southern NAIATN25.6326.45
Oberlin College NCAA IIIOH25.0226.63
College of Staten Island NCAA IINY24.3127.13
Millikin University NCAA IIIIL24.8427.15
Saint Michael's College NCAA IIVT25.3827.21
Penn State - Altoona NCAA IIIPA26.0327.36
Mt San Antonio College CCCAACA24.1927.46
Meridian Community College NJCAAMS26.3227.49
Simpson University (2023) NAIACA24.3527.52
Simpson University NAIACA24.3527.52
Wilkes University NCAA IIIPA25.6927.54
Whittier College NCAA IIICA24.9927.57
Hunter College NCAA IIINY24.7727.58
Mars Hill University NCAA IINC23.7527.60
St Mary's College of Maryland NCAA IIIMD23.9427.68
Lock Haven University (Men's team) NCAA IPA25.0827.78
Lock Haven University (Women's team) NCAA IIPA25.0827.78
Lock Haven University NCAA IIPA25.0827.78
Walsh University NCAA IIOH24.6627.80
William Paterson University NCAA IIINJ25.6727.86
University of Saint Mary NAIAKS24.2527.87
Linfield College NCAA IIIOR24.6827.92
Anderson University NCAA IIIIN24.7727.95
Campbellsville University NAIAKY25.4427.98
Alfred University NCAA IIINY23.6328.01
Fairleigh Dickinson Univ - Florham NCAA IIINJ24.4928.10
Willamette University NCAA IIIOR24.8528.10
Wilmington College NCAA IIIOH24.7028.11
Salem University NCAA IIWV24.4828.14
El Camino College CCCAACA23.8228.18
Ventura College CCCAACA24.4528.18
Hood College NCAA IIIMD24.9628.19
McMurry University NCAA IIITX27.2028.22
Transylvania University NCAA IIIKY24.6828.24
Transylvania University NCAA IIIKY24.6828.24
Carroll University NCAA IIIWI25.7828.25
Mount Saint Mary College NCAA IIINY24.6428.27
Heidelberg University NCAA IIIOH24.3128.29
Sarah Lawrence College NCAA IIINY25.4728.34
Las Positas College CCCAACA25.9528.35
Allegheny College NCAA IIIPA25.9628.36
Ottawa University - Arizona NAIAAZ25.4228.37
Pacific University NCAA IIIOR25.5928.38
Cuesta College CCCAACA25.5428.39
Cypress College CCCAACA26.0528.45
Maine Maritime Academy NCAA IIIME25.3728.53
Golden West College CCCAACA26.0928.54
Ramapo College NCAA IIINJ24.1028.55
College of the Sequoias CCCAACA24.5928.55
San Diego Mesa College CCCAACA25.2028.55
Barton County CC NJCAAKS26.2528.56
Hamline University NCAA IIIMN25.1628.57
Randolph College NCAA IIIVA25.4728.58
SUNY at New Paltz NCAA IIINY25.4028.59
Centenary College of Louisiana NCAA IIILA24.8928.59
Stevenson University NCAA IIIMD25.7028.63
Lycoming College NCAA IIIPA27.0628.65
Gordon College NCAA IIIMA26.0528.66
Keene State College NCAA IIINH25.6328.71
Roberts Wesleyan College NCAA IINY25.0228.73

Recruiting standards for the Women's 50 Free

See the full time bands and the programs at each level:

NCAA Division INCAA Division IINCAA Division IIINAIACCCAA (California CC)NJCAA

Get your full match

Enter your age too and we'll compare you with same-age college swimmers and build a school shortlist.

Run the full match Browse all programs